KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

dividionnaire

English translation: floor panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dividionnaire (mispelled divisionnaire)
English translation:floor panel
Entered by: silviantonia

04:03 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: dividionnaire
Specification technique por un tableau dividionnaire

After almost a month of severe illness, plus moving two hours away, I am back with an electrical translation. At first I thought this was a mistake, but it is dividionnaire.

This is a heading; it is followed by 'see low voltage distribution boards. I could not find it in my dictionary.

Does anyone have a link to the Quebec dictionary that I always found so useful? I am visiting my children in California and do not have access to my usual sources.

As always, I am most grateful in advance.
silviantonia
United States
floor panel
Explanation:
It is a typo, "dividionnaire" doesn't exist, but "tableau divisionnaire" does!

tableau divisionnaire: Le tableau secondaire ou divisionnaire assure la commande électrique pour un étage, ou un secteur.
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, of course, rousselures, and thank you for the dictionary reference. I found google entries for dividionnaire, that is why I thought maybe I was missing something...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(secondary) distribution board OR panel
David Goward
4floor panel
rousselures


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividionnaire (divisionnaire)
floor panel


Explanation:
It is a typo, "dividionnaire" doesn't exist, but "tableau divisionnaire" does!

tableau divisionnaire: Le tableau secondaire ou divisionnaire assure la commande électrique pour un étage, ou un secteur.
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci, of course, rousselures, and thank you for the dictionary reference. I found google entries for dividionnaire, that is why I thought maybe I was missing something...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tableau divisionnaire
(secondary) distribution board OR panel


Explanation:
I asked this question a couple of years ago (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1045321). Please refer to Tony's detailed reply in the above link.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, very helpful reference to Tony's most excellent answer! The problem is that there are many hits to the wrong spelling, which confused me. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: or subdistribution board
8 mins
  -> Indeed. Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.