KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

préflèche

English translation: base arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préflèche
English translation:base arm
Entered by: Eutychus

09:58 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Lifting gear
French term or phrase: préflèche
Pour le levage de la tourelle une solution au niveau de la tête de la préflèche est en cours d’étude

tête de flèche -> boom head ... ?
Eutychus
good question...
Explanation:
I've seen the term "pré-flèche" ocaisionally used to describe the base arm of a hydraulic excavator, but never in the context of a tower crane (which seems to be the subject here). It almost sounds as if they were referring to the "porte-flèche", which would then translate as "slewing unit fulcrum".
Selected response from:

jacqueb
Grading comment
I had great fun on a previous job for this client (several parties removed) consisting of summary notes with no photos, trying to guess what machine was involved. I think it is actually an excavator and your explanation fits the picture in the latest work. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2fly jibxxxBourth
2good question...jacqueb


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fly jib


Explanation:
Guessing for the moment, but assuming "préflèche" has to mean something, maybe it's a "fly jib" :

Fly jib - An extension provided at the top of some crane jibs to extend their reach. When not in use it is telescoped or folded under, or to the side of the main jib.
[that is pasted from the web, but is identical to the def. given in the Scott/Penguin Dict. of Civil Engineering].

Pirates!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-13 10:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "pre-boom"!

la hauteur de travail de la CX 800 passe de 23 à 40 m) ce qui permet de mieux rentabiliser la machine en démolition puis en terrassement. Le passage d’un outil à l’autre est effectué par une attache rapide hydraulique au niveau de la PRE FLECHE, les liaisons hydrauliques et électriques étant du type connecteurs rapides
http://www.forum-chantiers.com/sejtbases/forum/fc43/dossier....

Elles peuvent être équipées de deux types de flèche : l’une monobloc à profil droit pour un travail continu, l’autre en deux parties avec flèche et PRE-FLECHE. Cette conception autorise après la démolition, le remontage rapide hydraulique ou mécanique sur la pré-flèche, d’une flèche de terrassement classique qui, avec trois types de balancier peut charger les déblais ou excaver.
http://www.forum-chantiers.com/sejtbases/forum/fc12/fc0012re...

For info, from my notes :
Flèche Jib, boom (of crane) (jib if one piece, boom if articulated, as in excavators)
[which is inconsistent with the term "fly jib" !!!]

Le modèle 9046 Démolition est basée sur le modèle standard, spécialement adapté aux travaux de démolition mais qui, grâce à son système hydraulique d’attache rapide, peut être reconverti en configuration standard en à peine 30 minutes,. L’équipement de démolition se compose d’une flèche fixée à une pré-flèche par des axes amovibles hydrauliquement, permettant ainsi à l’ensemble de l’équipement de démolition d’être démonté très rapidement. La pré-flèche est prévue pour l’installation d’un équipement rétro de terrassement traditionnel
http://www.casece.com/highlights/highlights.asp?RL=EUF&id=I3...
What the hell!

The 9046 Demolition is based on the standard model, adapted especially for demolition work but with the possibility of being converted back into a standard configuration machine in just 30 minutes, thanks to its hydraulic quick coupler system. The demolition attachment consists of a boom attached to a PRE-BOOM linked by hydraulically extractable pins, enabling the entire demolition attachment to be dismounted very quickly. The pre-boom provides for the installation of a tradtional, earthmoving backhoe attachment, enabling you to get the maximum use from the machine and to maximise your investment
http://www.casece.com/highlights/highlights.asp?RL=EUE&id=I2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-13 10:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, third bite at the apple : fly boom (which is consistent with comment above, at least).

Meantime, fledgling crane maker Ronco has improved the R5000 with all-round suspension, top speed of 65km/h, increased reach with a fly boom attachment and ...
www.ferret.com.au/articles/2e/0c013d2e.asp

We have a 250t crane that has 60m of main boom, but it can also carry a "luffing fly" boom, of various lengths up to another 56m. ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=242154

Tower Boom telescoped (fly boom extended). Cannot extend fly boom unless tower boom ... It is OK to use a lift as a crane as long as you do not exceed the ...
www.sunbeltrentals.com/library/SBAWPS.4.03.pdf

Fly Boom Extended. Extending the flyboom creates a special case. The flyboom is only used with all the sections at maximum extension. For this crane that is ...
www.marineengineering.org.uk/Lfiting/LiftingoPS.HTM -


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help. I think this is a better general term but that jacqueb has the right term for my use.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also found "topsail / pole" for flèche
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
good question...


Explanation:
I've seen the term "pré-flèche" ocaisionally used to describe the base arm of a hydraulic excavator, but never in the context of a tower crane (which seems to be the subject here). It almost sounds as if they were referring to the "porte-flèche", which would then translate as "slewing unit fulcrum".

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had great fun on a previous job for this client (several parties removed) consisting of summary notes with no photos, trying to guess what machine was involved. I think it is actually an excavator and your explanation fits the picture in the latest work. Thanks!