KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

le calcul de la droite des moindres carrés

English translation: least squares line fit


11:36 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / combustion
French term or phrase: le calcul de la droite des moindres carrés
une corrélation est possible avec les composés de rejets organiques volatils, mais le nombre de résultats ne permet qu'une approximation dans le calcul de la droite dans les moindres carrés
Tradewords
France
English translation:least squares line fit
Explanation:
The least-squares line method uses a straight line y=a+bx to approximate the given set of data, (x1,y1) , (x2,y2) , ..., (xn,yn) ...
www.efunda.com/math/leastsquares/leastsquares

Least Squares Fit of a Straight Line to Data. The data that I'm trying to fit with a simple straight line might be distance as a function of time, ...
www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/j/h/jhm/f90/lectures/lsq1.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1least squares line fitxxxBourth
4calculation of the least squares lineCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
least squares line fit


Explanation:
The least-squares line method uses a straight line y=a+bx to approximate the given set of data, (x1,y1) , (x2,y2) , ..., (xn,yn) ...
www.efunda.com/math/leastsquares/leastsquares

Least Squares Fit of a Straight Line to Data. The data that I'm trying to fit with a simple straight line might be distance as a function of time, ...
www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/j/h/jhm/f90/lectures/lsq1.html


xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Why not "least-squares fit line"?
4 hrs
  -> Don't you come the least-squares fit line with me again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculation of the least squares line


Explanation:
From a Taylor-Hobson glossary http://www.taylor-hobson.com/glossary.asp?selected=L
"A least squares line is a line through a profile such that the sum of the squares of the deviations of the profile from the mean line are at a minimum.
The most common application of a least squares mean line is to "level" the measured profile by calculation rather than mechanical means."
So now you know, Tony :-) (BTW, me too!)

Charles Hawtrey
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8