KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

« venturi électrofiltrants »

English translation: electrically-operated filtering jet holes


11:39 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / combustion
French term or phrase: « venturi électrofiltrants »
une séparation des aérosols et poussières restantes par un groupe de modules à venturi électrofiltrant
Tradewords
France
English translation:electrically-operated filtering jet holes
Explanation:
jet hole, ou venturi
Selected response from:

bagheera
Grading comment
thank you for your help on this !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wet electrofilter, venturi scrubberxxxBourth
3 -1electrically-operated filtering jet holes
bagheera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electrically-operated filtering jet holes


Explanation:
jet hole, ou venturi

bagheera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help on this !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Doesn't even seem remotely plausible.
5 hrs

disagree  blavatsky: It is not a hole but a droplet/electrically charged particle
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet electrofilter, venturi scrubber


Explanation:
At present, Venturi scrubbers or wet electrofilters are used to clean the ... wet electrofilter EGM-3-5-50 to clean the HTE gas-air mixture from dust. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XTK1000461LLLU4T.pdf

Venturi Scrubber
A type of wet scrubber that is usually highly efficient but requires a large amount of energy to operate. (Wet scrubbers are air pollution control devices.) In venturi scrubbers, a scrubbing liquid is introduced into the gas stream, which then passes through a contracted area of the scrubber at a high velocity creating a high dispersion of fine droplets. These fine droplets capture the gaseous and particulate pollutants
www.epa.gov/eogapti1/glossary/index.htm
ELECTROFILTER
An electrostatic precipitator removes particulate from gaseous emissions. The basic principles of electrostatic precipitation are: a high voltage current is induced to charge the particles in the gas to be treated; an electric field is created between the negative and positive electrodes, attracting the negatively charged particulate to the positively charged collector plates; the particulate is then removed by devices that either shake the plates or run water over them.
http://www.incineration.info/glossary/

Makes me think of an Italian girl a friend of mine used to go out with.


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: One of these days someone in authority is going to get one of your jokes, and then you'll be in deep hot water.
4 hrs
  -> Do you really think anyone cares? Besides, it would only go to prove their minds are distorted as yours and mine.