KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

filtres à manche

English translation: dust collector


11:41 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / combustion
French term or phrase: filtres à manche
on s'aperçoit que le procédé le plus efficace est l'utilisation d'un système multi cyclone en prétraitement, suivi d'un filtre à manches
Tradewords
France
English translation:dust collector
Explanation:
71 000 gHits
Selected response from:

blavatsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bag housexxxBourth
4 +1bag filter
Eutychus
3dust collectorblavatsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bag filter


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is it: pictures below


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shooting
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bag house


Explanation:
When talking about "filtres à manche", the French can't see the forest for the trees. When they way "filtre à manche" it is unlikely that they mean an individual bag filter, but rather a whole lot of them in what in English we call a bag house.

Bag house: a dust-collection chamber containing numerous permeable fabric filters through which the exhaust gases pass. Finer particulates entrained ...
www.impactrm.com/html/b.html -

Baghouses
Devices which use the same principal as a home vacuum cleaner filter bag. Typically it is a rectangular vessel with a number of tube-shaped filter bags through which the gas stream is pushed or pulled. Baghouses are quite effective on particles which are greater than one micron in size. Sub-micron particulate can quite easily plug (or blind) filter bags. When used on sub-micron particulate, some provision has to be made to prevent plugging. A typical method is to entrain larger "target particulate" in the gas stream to both attract and agglomerate the sub-micron particulate, and to bridge the passages in the filter bag to prevent plugging.
One negative inherent in the operation of a baghouse is its energy consumption; for similar cleaning limitations, a baghouse will typically require a pressure drop between ten and 25 times higher than an electrostatic precipitator.
http://www.environmentalengineering.net/Glossary.php#BagaHou...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-14 12:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sont comparées entre l'amont et l'aval d'un filtre à manche en pression (BAGHOUSE). ... Publications ADEME ;; Rapports d'activités ADEME ;; Glossaire ; ...
www2.ademe.fr/servlet/getDoc?cid=96&m=3&id=25187&p1=00&p2=14&ref=12441

Un incendie se déclare dans un filtre à manche d'une unité de déshydratation de. luzerne. Une alarme se déclenche en ...
www.ineris.fr/index.php?module=doc&action=getFile&id=2385

[If it was a fire in a filter bag it would hardly be serious]


dépoussiéreur Système de contrôle de la pollution conçu pour éliminer les matières particulaires des gaz de combustion. Souvent appelé « filtre à manche » ce type de dépoussiéreur ressemble quelque peu à un sac d’aspirateur coûteux.
http://www.bape.gouv.qc.ca/sections/mandats/cacouna/document...

Alcan (ex-Pechiney) annonce l’achat d’un filtre à manche de deux millions d’euros [as they said, an expensive vacuum-cleaner bag] en octobre prochain, avec l’objectif de réduire de 20 % les émissions de poussières,
http://www.ville-gardanne.fr/Moins-de-bruit-toujours-les


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  blavatsky: oui
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dust collector


Explanation:
71 000 gHits

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12