KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

main négatif

English translation: negative handbrake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frein à main négatif
English translation:negative handbrake
Entered by: Adam Thomson

16:25 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Technical Specifications Document
French term or phrase: main négatif
"Ce cahier des charges a pour objet de définir fonctionnellement un levier de frein à main négatif hydraulique pour chariots élévateurs. . ."

How is "main négatif" being used in this context?
Adam Thomson
negative handbrake
Explanation:
you should read "frein à main" and not "main négatif"
Selected response from:

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary-Ann Marque for putting me on the right track - and picking up my careless phrasing of the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dead-man's brakejacqueb
3 +2negative handbrake
Mary-Ann Marque


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative handbrake


Explanation:
you should read "frein à main" and not "main négatif"

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary-Ann Marque for putting me on the right track - and picking up my careless phrasing of the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: Absolutely! http://www.matrans-concept.com/fourmi-1400.html and http://www.ironmit.com/products/Locom_Iron_DH350.html
11 mins
  -> thank you, Kristina!

agree  Alain Pommet: I might have one of those on my car.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Alain!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dead-man's brake


Explanation:
Just guessing here, but could this be a more PC way of saying "homme mort" as used in railway locomotives?

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: or dead-man's lever (maybe a UK difference)
55 mins

neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but not quite exactly the same; the "dead-man's handle" is a safety device, whereas this is simply a brake that you have to press to RELEASE (instead of to apply it) — as found on airport baggage trolleys etc.
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, Tony, a DMH is one you have to keep constantly depressed, just like that lever on baggage trolleys, otherwise you go nowhere.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham