KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

dômes de soudage

English translation: welding enclosures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dômes de soudage
English translation:welding enclosures
Entered by: Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe

20:41 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Mining
French term or phrase: dômes de soudage
The author from Quebec is describing his work experience in a mining company, where he was asked to build ventilation systems for offices and other locations, one of which is "dômes de soudage". Are these simply welding shops or is there a better term that's relevant here?

De 1995 à 1998, j’ai évolué dans le génie de projets. Faire la ventilation pour des bureaux, dans des dômes de soudage, dans des ateliers. Réparation de réservoirs pétroliers, modification d'équipements hydrauliques, entretien préventif sur des équipements...
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
welding enclosures
Explanation:
In many places, welding is done in an enclosure specially built for the purpose.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Although I had a tough time choosing between hut, chamber and enclosure, this answer seems most likely to make sense regardless of regional differences and also with the context which seems more specific than welding shops might suggest. I was also able to find a reference to "welding enclosure ventilation" online, which clinched it. Although references to welding shop ventilation exist, it appears that welding shops are of a more general category that wouldn't necessarily correspond to the "dôme" referenced by the author. Thanks very much to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4welding shops
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
4welding canopies
telefpro
3welding enclosures
narasimha
1welding hutsxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
welding huts


Explanation:
Guesswork. It's just that it makes me think of Nissen huts (those "domed" or half-cylindrical corrugated iron wartime shelters).

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bourth for your contribution! Love your profile!!!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welding enclosures


Explanation:
In many places, welding is done in an enclosure specially built for the purpose.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Although I had a tough time choosing between hut, chamber and enclosure, this answer seems most likely to make sense regardless of regional differences and also with the context which seems more specific than welding shops might suggest. I was also able to find a reference to "welding enclosure ventilation" online, which clinched it. Although references to welding shop ventilation exist, it appears that welding shops are of a more general category that wouldn't necessarily correspond to the "dôme" referenced by the author. Thanks very much to all for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Narasimha!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding canopies


Explanation:
I would suggest this.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Telefpro.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding shops


Explanation:
I asked a civil engineer who oversee the instatllation of these rooms. He couldn't think of another name for them but welding shops.

Example sentence(s):
  • These metal buildings also accommodate welding shops because of their fire-resistant construction.

    Reference: http://www.esperanzaproperties.com/glossary.php
    Reference: http://www.themetalbuildingsite.net/SteelBuildingUses/Auto-T...
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the extra work on this. Welding shops was the fallback choice, if nothing more specific had been suggested.