KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

galvanisation par soufflage

English translation: spray galvanising/spray zinc coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galvanisation par soufflage
English translation:spray galvanising/spray zinc coating
Entered by: David Goward

18:53 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Galvanizing process
French term or phrase: galvanisation par soufflage
Is this technique familiar to anyone?

Here's the context (relating to the laying of electric cables):
"Dans le cas d'utilisation de tubes galvanisés pour passage de câbles électriques, une galvanisation par soufflage, et non par immersion sera effectuée : ce procédé permet d'atteindre une épaisseur maxi de 80 µm".

As it is stated earlier that the ladder-type cable tray will be made of 100 micron hot-dip galvanized steel, this process apparently produces a thinner coat of zinc.

Googling the French term (and similar terms) produces 0 ghits, and various combinations of blow/blown/blowing + galvanizing/galvanization aren't very successful either.
David Goward
France
spray galvanising
Explanation:
clearly the zinc is blown onto the surface for treatment. There is such a thing as hot spray galvanising but if electric cables are involved I would think it would be a cold spray, like a paint of some sort. Both terms gave a few hits on google.
Selected response from:

xxxPMMeddings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Philip and "Bourth" (and the agreeing peers too!). Points to Philip on this occasion for being the first to put me on the road to "spray".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sprayed zinc coatingxxxBourth
3spray galvanisingxxxPMMeddings


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spray galvanising


Explanation:
clearly the zinc is blown onto the surface for treatment. There is such a thing as hot spray galvanising but if electric cables are involved I would think it would be a cold spray, like a paint of some sort. Both terms gave a few hits on google.

xxxPMMeddings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Philip and "Bourth" (and the agreeing peers too!). Points to Philip on this occasion for being the first to put me on the road to "spray".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Philip. That seems entirely feasible. Whether it's sprayed hot or cold wouldn't make any difference, I'd have thought, as the cable are routed through at a (much) later stage.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sprayed zinc coating


Explanation:
would be a generic term, but more specifically you might find it is the Schoop process :
http://www.thermalspray.org/site_wireflame.asp

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is better for the pedants amongst us, because "galvanizing" is strictly speaking a form of electroplating. (Which means "hot-dip galvanizing" is also a misnomer.)
18 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: You might find this site useful (it also has a glossary) translated by yours truly http://www.galvaunion.com
55 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  narasimha
13 hrs