KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

écluse alvéolaire

English translation: rotary feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écluse alvéolaire
English translation:rotary feeder
Entered by: Claire Cox

22:20 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Crushing mills
French term or phrase: écluse alvéolaire
Not much to go on here, I'm afraid - it's from a very brief document advertising a company's attendance at a forthcoming conference. The term appears in a list of equipment:

Un large choix d’équipements
- Broyeurs pendulaires
- Presses à rouleaux
- Broyeurs à percussion
- Broyeurs à broches
- Broyeurs - classificateurs
- Broyeurs - sécheurs
- Pulvériseurs haut rendement
- Cryobroyeurs
- Classificateurs dynamiques
haut rendement
- Microclassificateurs
- **Écluses alvéolaires**
- Tamiseurs rotatifs

My searches have come to nothing. Has anyone any suggestions?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
rotary feeder
Explanation:
Sounds as if it might be this, aka a "sas rotatif". You have a pipe conveying loose (granular or powder) material, and at the end a sort of "wheel" comprising a number of buckets between its two flanges. As the wheel turns, it picks up a determined amount of the material and transfers it to a another location (e.g. a bag).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-19 22:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For another approach, see http://www.ineris.fr/badoris/Pdf/pulverulents/Pulverulent_no...

For a rotary valve to act as an Autonomous Protective System, it has to be suitable for choking an explosion. However different dusts and powders will ...
www.powderhandling.com.au/articles.php?aid=98

Powders can usually be classified into tow groups. ... Mechanical barriers include rotary valves, screw feeders and quick acting valves. ...
www.schc.org/downloads/2002spring/ebadat.pdf

Rotary Air Lock Equipment Links on Powder and Bulk Dot Com
Manufacture of rotary air locks and blowing seals. USDA approved dairy versions, easy detachable and explosion-proof models available. ...
www.powderandbulk.com/conveying/rotaryairlocks1.htm

ROTARY VALVES FOR DUST EXPLOSION CHOKES. Introduction. 1. Rotary valves with close fitting blades are widely used in powder handling operations. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/foi/internalops/fod/oc/200-299/283_15.pdf

So if my "rotary" idea is right, you may be looking at a "rotary valve" or "rotary air lock", otherwise skip the rotary (but support lions and kiwanis and round tables).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scrapped rotary valve
Nathalie Elson
3 +1rotary feederxxxBourth
2 +1Alveolar locks
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alveolar locks


Explanation:
Maybe this works?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-03-19 22:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm trying to avoid confusing with phonetics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-03-19 22:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confusion

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotary feeder


Explanation:
Sounds as if it might be this, aka a "sas rotatif". You have a pipe conveying loose (granular or powder) material, and at the end a sort of "wheel" comprising a number of buckets between its two flanges. As the wheel turns, it picks up a determined amount of the material and transfers it to a another location (e.g. a bag).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-19 22:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For another approach, see http://www.ineris.fr/badoris/Pdf/pulverulents/Pulverulent_no...

For a rotary valve to act as an Autonomous Protective System, it has to be suitable for choking an explosion. However different dusts and powders will ...
www.powderhandling.com.au/articles.php?aid=98

Powders can usually be classified into tow groups. ... Mechanical barriers include rotary valves, screw feeders and quick acting valves. ...
www.schc.org/downloads/2002spring/ebadat.pdf

Rotary Air Lock Equipment Links on Powder and Bulk Dot Com
Manufacture of rotary air locks and blowing seals. USDA approved dairy versions, easy detachable and explosion-proof models available. ...
www.powderandbulk.com/conveying/rotaryairlocks1.htm

ROTARY VALVES FOR DUST EXPLOSION CHOKES. Introduction. 1. Rotary valves with close fitting blades are widely used in powder handling operations. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/foi/internalops/fod/oc/200-299/283_15.pdf

So if my "rotary" idea is right, you may be looking at a "rotary valve" or "rotary air lock", otherwise skip the rotary (but support lions and kiwanis and round tables).


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrapped rotary valve


Explanation:
I found these this definition in a french/english website :

Ecluse rotative raclée
Dispositif d'étanchéité dans une ligne process.
Usage industriel intensif pour produits humides et collants.
Principe de fonctionnement
Un rotor à alvéoles tourne dans un stator, avec un jeu limité entre les deux éléments.
Un racleur, dont la rotation est solidaire du rotor, nettoie chaque alvéole, empêchant ainsi l’encrassement.
http://www.lessinesindustries.com/fr/produits/manutention/ec...

Scrapped rotary valve
Ecluse rotative raclée
Feeding/Discharging device of sticky/humid product in an air sealed process.

Examples: feed of a rotary dryer
Working principle
The rotating cells of the valve turns in a body, with adjusted clearances. A scraper cleans permanently each individual cell on a each rotation.
http://www.lessinesindustries.com/en/products/conveying/rota...

Hope it helps!
Nath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2007-03-20 08:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, scrap the scrapped/scraped, and just use rotary valve as Bourth and Richard say...

Nathalie Elson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Snap! (almost). But mind your pees (and cues).//Ah, but my add-on with "valve" was at 18 mins.
2 mins
  -> yes almost snap, but you always are the faster typer!!! ;-)

neutral  Richard Benham: What's there to be advertised if it's been scrapped?
3 hrs