KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

retacage

English translation: other spelling


21:15 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Auto industry
French term or phrase: retacage
This term is used in a specification for the manufacture and assembly of the oil tank of a car but the format doesn't help to give much context....

Le carter inférieur embouti doit se positionner par rapport au carter cylindres et assurer une interface étanche......Carter cylindres / Eléments de référence....Surface d’appui, surface de retacage, douilles, etc.

I think it may have something to do with assembly line robots
Thanks
ian ward
English translation:other spelling
Explanation:
See if either of these works for you.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1162771
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/881943


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-01 21:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'outil 61 est en contact avec la caisse 20. A cet effet, le dispositif de chargement comprend un moyen d'approche pour approcher l'outil 61 depuis la position chargée 201 vers une position de travail, le moyen d'approche étant agencé pour guider l'outil 61 en translation selon une direction sensiblement horizontale. Le moyen d'approche comprend un moyen de CALAGE (ou RETAQUAGE) fixé au bâti 10 et contre lequel l'outil 61 vient en appui lorsque l'outil 61 est en position de travail.
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP1744856&QPN=...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surface de prise robotique
Robin Levey
3other spellingxxxBourth
3prehension robot
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prehension robot


Explanation:
http://www.chaigneau-freres.fr/glg/activites/bureau_etude/bu...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface de prise robotique


Explanation:
I imagine this defines an area on the sump that is designed for use by the assembly robot - maybe a flat surface of a specific size that can be 'grasped' by a ventouse, or something similar.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other spelling


Explanation:
See if either of these works for you.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1162771
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/881943


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-01 21:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'outil 61 est en contact avec la caisse 20. A cet effet, le dispositif de chargement comprend un moyen d'approche pour approcher l'outil 61 depuis la position chargée 201 vers une position de travail, le moyen d'approche étant agencé pour guider l'outil 61 en translation selon une direction sensiblement horizontale. Le moyen d'approche comprend un moyen de CALAGE (ou RETAQUAGE) fixé au bâti 10 et contre lequel l'outil 61 vient en appui lorsque l'outil 61 est en position de travail.
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP1744856&QPN=...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425