KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

tableaux isolants portant les appareils de coupage

English translation: insulated/ing switchboards with switchgear/on wh. s/g is mounted


08:00 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technical parts of insurance policy
French term or phrase: tableaux isolants portant les appareils de coupage
This relates to luminous signs:
"l'entretien, le remplacement des tubes, les fonds métalliques, transformateurs, commutateurs, tableaux isolants portant les appareils de coupage, les lampes à incandescence et les lampes tubes à fluorescence interchangeables."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:insulated/ing switchboards with switchgear/on wh. s/g is mounted
Explanation:
Presumably something like a plastics board on which the switches are mounted.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3insulated/ing switchboards with switchgear/on wh. s/g is mountedxxxBourth
3insulating panels bearing cutting machinery
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insulated/ing switchboards with switchgear/on wh. s/g is mounted


Explanation:
Presumably something like a plastics board on which the switches are mounted.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: coupage = switch indeed, but it might also be a typo, as "appareils de couplage" does exist too ; but I think Bourth's proposal is perfect and very descriptive
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulating panels bearing cutting machinery


Explanation:
To me coupage means cutting and cutting machines are insulated from the surroundings (floor ?) with insulating boards to prevent fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-04-10 11:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather see coupure in an electrical context

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12