KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

permis de feu

English translation: hot-work permit


08:09 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technical parts of insurance policy
French term or phrase: permis de feu
This is in connection with the 'opérations de travail par point chaud' and I'm not sure what we call this in English:

"Si après un incendie ou une explosion causé par des opérations de travail par point chuad, il est établi par les assureurs que l'assuré ou ses préposés n'ont pas fait signer l'autorisation écrite, type "Permis de Feu", l'assuré supportera une part des damages."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:hot-work permit
Explanation:
Not in the glossary etc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-10 08:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently not, not under this French name anyway:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1671770
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hot-work permitxxxBourth
5 +2hot work permit
David Goward


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot work permit


Explanation:
58,000 ghits for this term.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22hot+work+permit%22...
David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Richard Benham: I think the hyphen à la Bourth is necessary, even if only to avoid confusion with something an illegal immigrant might obtain....
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. You're right, of course, about the hyphen.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hot-work permit


Explanation:
Not in the glossary etc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-10 08:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently not, not under this French name anyway:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1671770

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: No, I've just checked. I was surprised too.
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs

agree  PB Trans: without the hyphen though
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Definitely with the hyphen. Basic rule of punctuation.//Good example. A real-life example from KudoZ: wine containing cocktail (whatever cocktail is) for wine-containing cocktail.
7 hrs
  -> Like a "hot rod license" (counterfeit fishing pass) as opposed to "hot-rod licence" enabling one to hit the speedway cinders.