KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

entraînement

English translation: hazards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entraînement
English translation:hazards
Entered by: irishpolyglot

15:11 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / convoy safety
French term or phrase: entraînement
Sécurités mécaniques

Elles consistent :

- à protéger l’opérateur des organes mobiles, pouvant provoquer un choc, un entraînement, ou un coincement.

This is a convoy supplied x-ray system. In some of the rest of the context entraîner usually involves driving the system, but how can it be relevant to safety measures here? If the system is driven it could hurt you? Or is it a knock/bump of some kind? At the moment I'm saying:

"- protecting the operator from mobile units, which could cause a shock, a drive or wedging." and I don't like it at all...
irishpolyglot
Ireland
hazards
Explanation:
I'd turn it round. The French so love spelling it all out!

protecting the operator against the moving parts and electrical and physical hazards.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Yes I like that!! Completely changing the sentence while keeping its intended meaning works perfectly. Merci Alain !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dragging along / dragging downEtienne Muylle Wallace
4drag (see note)Terry Richards
3hazardsAlain Pommet
2entrapment
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dragging along / dragging down


Explanation:
A movement caused by an external cause, which you cannot resist or fight.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: dragging along
1 hr

agree  Adsion
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entrapment


Explanation:
I've been dealing with safety brochures and this springs to mind
...to prevent the driver from a shock, entrapment or crushing

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hazards


Explanation:
I'd turn it round. The French so love spelling it all out!

protecting the operator against the moving parts and electrical and physical hazards.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes I like that!! Completely changing the sentence while keeping its intended meaning works perfectly. Merci Alain !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag (see note)


Explanation:
I would turn it around a bit:

...which may strike, drag or trap the operator...

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50