KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

report de la dilatation vers l’arrière

English translation: allow for heat expansion to rear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:report de la dilatation vers l’arrière
English translation:allow for heat expansion to rear
Entered by: A Boukheit

01:01 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / motor design
French term or phrase: report de la dilatation vers l’arrière
From a description of a three-phase induction motor:

* Garantie de performances de la machine entraînée :
- Montage butée avant et précharge arrière pour report de la dilatation vers l'arrière

The full context is here:

http://www.dv-groupe.fr/product-28.html?groupedv=866a2f938a8...

I am trying to figure out a meaning for "report de la dilatation" that could have to do with ensuring the performance of the machine the motor is driving.

Thanks in advance.
Andrew Levine
United States
allow for heat expansion to rear side
Explanation:
"floating" bearing on one side is very common to avoid axial stress caused by thermal expansion on shaft-bearings assembly.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060181168.html
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allow for heat expansion to rear side
A Boukheit
4Assembly/mounting of front stop and rear preload to transfer/allow for expansion towards the rear
chris collister


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow for heat expansion to rear side


Explanation:
"floating" bearing on one side is very common to avoid axial stress caused by thermal expansion on shaft-bearings assembly.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060181168.html

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: No need for 'side': just 'thermal expansion to (the) rear'
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assembly/mounting of front stop and rear preload to transfer/allow for expansion towards the rear


Explanation:
Preloading and allowance for expansion are common practice in machines which warm up in use.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175