KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

blocs sécurité

English translation: emergency lighting units


11:56 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / safety requirements
French term or phrase: blocs sécurité
demande de mise en conformité des blocs sécurité, du marquage fluo au sol ainsi que des plans d’évacuation.

are these emergency exit signs please
Christine Kirkham
English translation:emergency lighting units
Explanation:
I'm reasonably sure they are referring to lighting units. From my notes :

Bloc autonome Self-contained unit (emergency lighting) – contains storage batteries.

Reference to fluorescent escape route marking and evacuation plans certainly makes it plausible.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Sorry it took me so long to verify; this is the answer we thought most likely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1safety blocks, safety areas
silviantonia
3emergency lighting unitsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety blocks, safety areas


Explanation:
My guess would be that this is part of a plan for people to act in case of emergency; safety blocks could refer to areas that could be safe in such case, for evacuation perhaps. Just a guess. You need to add more context.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thank you will have to guess - abs no more context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: probably a better bet than eyelets for window cleaners! Who knows?
4 mins
  -> I know... there is just not enough context... Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency lighting units


Explanation:
I'm reasonably sure they are referring to lighting units. From my notes :

Bloc autonome Self-contained unit (emergency lighting) – contains storage batteries.

Reference to fluorescent escape route marking and evacuation plans certainly makes it plausible.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Sorry it took me so long to verify; this is the answer we thought most likely
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes I can see that this would fit well - thank you