KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

forcés

English translation: required / compulsory / mandatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forcés
English translation:required / compulsory / mandatory
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

08:26 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: forcés
This is a table heading: "Les valeurs indiquées sont des critères forcés".
Does it mean 'minimum criteria'? or...?
Thank you!
Rimas Balsys
required? complusory? legal?
Explanation:
for lack of context, just a few suggestions :)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
I'll go for "required / compulsory / mandatory".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by(on) defaultLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3First offxxxBourth
2required? complusory? legal?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
required? complusory? legal?


Explanation:
for lack of context, just a few suggestions :)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll go for "required / compulsory / mandatory".

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by(on) default


Explanation:
by(on) default

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First off


Explanation:
I imagine you have to read a couple of missing words into the sentence, since the "valeurs" are presumably not themselves "des critères":

"Les valeurs indiquées sont CELLES des critères forcés", " ... sont celles correspondants à des critères forcés".

Secondly, I imagine "forcé" here is in the sense of "manual override". Typically, a system will have safeguards to shut something down rather than see it go to excessive values of heat, speed, pressure, etc. that could be critical. Manual override enables the safeguards to be bypassed so that - for testing purposes for example - higher (or lower) -than-normal paramaters can be attained.

I imagine this is the case here, so "... are values attained under manual override".

Note the number of times I've used "imagine" above, with due credit to John Lennon and Noosha Fox.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425