KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

confond

English translation: runs/lies along (the Y axis ...)


20:51 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: confond
How to put this in english, (confound just doesn't work)
Cette courbe, proposée par Bigot, représente l’humidité du matériau en fonction du retrait linéaire.
Elle est très utilisée, même actuellement, pour évaluer le comportement au séchage des terres argileuses.
La courbe met bien en évidence les deux phases du séchage par:
–une première partie linéaire avec un départ d’eau proportionnel à la prise de retrait (départ de l’eau colloïdale);
–une seconde partie qui se confond avec l’axe des ordonnées et qui représente la phase de départ d’eau prise de retrait (départ de l’eau d’interposition).
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:runs/lies along (the Y axis ...)
Explanation:
One of several options here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-06 21:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! 'X' axis
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Much better and smoother
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1not distinguishable fromxxxEuqinimod
3merge
Joan Berglund
3converges withAndrew47
3runs/lies along (the Y axis ...)
Robin Levey
3(which is) to be identified with
Ken McKerrow


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not distinguishable from


Explanation:
A mere suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: indistinguishable from
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(which is) to be identified with


Explanation:
something like this might work...or 'represented by'..

Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runs/lies along (the Y axis ...)


Explanation:
One of several options here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-06 21:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! 'X' axis

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Much better and smoother
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew47: I think you'll find it really is the y axis. Yoùu were right first time.
18 mins
  -> Yes you're right.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
converges with


Explanation:
i.e. as the water content approaches zero, the more vertical the curve becomes, and of course the closer it gets to the y axis, until they finally touch at x= 0
You could perhaps also use 'tends towards'

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merge


Explanation:
I think this is the most common term used, although converge sounds good too


    www.patentstorm.us/patents/6678423-claims.html - 43k
Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish