KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

trous lames

English translation: counterbored holes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trous lames
English translation:counterbored holes
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

17:47 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: trous lames
Although there are lots of "lames" in Kudoz none of them make sense here. And hardly enything on the web. It's a label on a technical drawing of heavy equipment / flanges. No other context. (And you can't tell what it is from the drawing.) Could it be "countersunk holes" ??
Rimas Balsys
counterbored holes
Explanation:
see the link below....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-11 18:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, there's an accent missing (I didn't think a glittery gold hole was very likely, though), but the diagram in the link does make it very clear what it is.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you got this one exactly (countersunk being chamfer to accommodate a bevelled screw head; counterbore being a recess to accommodate any shape of screw head or washer [or so I would understand it])
Thanks to all! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counterbored holes
chris collister
4spotfaced holesxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterbored holes


Explanation:
see the link below....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-11 18:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, there's an accent missing (I didn't think a glittery gold hole was very likely, though), but the diagram in the link does make it very clear what it is.


    Reference: http://www.education-technique.com/logiciels/animations/repr...
chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you got this one exactly (countersunk being chamfer to accommodate a bevelled screw head; counterbore being a recess to accommodate any shape of screw head or washer [or so I would understand it])
Thanks to all! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or just "counterbore": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counterbore
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotfaced holes


Explanation:
Spotfacing involves milling a smooth surface round a hole in an otherwise uneven piece of metal to provide smooth seating for bolt heads.

Features spotfaced holes for No.12 fillister screws and a mini velocity cone. I've been running one on my Chief for close to 10 years. Limited supply. ...
www.landstromsfoundry.com/Motorcycle.html

SPOT-FACING A machining process in which the area around a hole is milled to smooth, flat surface ... About Climate (+ Glossary) · Immigration Superhighway ...
www.occupationalinfo.org/glossary_1184.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-11 22:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming it is "lamés" with an accent, that is.

Lamage : déplacement [which I take to mean "displacement of material, i.e. machining] cylindrique généralement destiné:
- à obtenir une surface d'appui,
- à "noyer" un élément de pièce.
http://bips.carrefour-education.qc.ca/scenarios/techno/BIPS2...

Un lamage est un perçage à fond plat, servant à assurer la portée de la tête de vis, d'un écrou ou d'une rondelle.
Le diamètre du lamage peut être le même que le diamètre du chambrage.
On réalise un lamage à l'aide d'une fraise à lamer, sur une perceuse ou une aléseuse.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-11 22:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spotfacing is the reverse of acne. Acne is when you have pimples. Spotfacing removes the pimples from an area on a piece of metal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-12 03:10:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not to be confused with "chambrage", which has nothing to do with getting wine up to room temperature.

Les dessus de glissières sont dotés de trous taraudés tandis que les embases comportent des trous chambrés pour vis cylindriques à la norme DIN 912. ...
www.skfequipements.skf.fr/fr/2/pssat-fid111-Glissieres_stan...

Un chambrage est un perçage à fond plat, servant à noyer la tête de vis.
Les dimensions (diamètre) dépendent du type d'outils de serrage :
non débordant (C1),
débordant (tête ou écrou hex.) manœuvré à la main (C2) ou à la machine (C3).
On réalise un chambrage à l'aide d'une fraise à lamer, sur une perceuse ou une aléseuse.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chambrage


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425