KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

sûreté juridique

English translation: protection from legal liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sûreté juridique
English translation:protection from legal liability
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

17:11 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: sûreté juridique
These are site security specifications for a sensitive installation. This particular section specifies the physical barriers that need to be installed to prevent intrusion by unauthorised persons & vehicles. "Ces obstacles doivent assurer la **sûreté physique, ou au minimum juridique** de l'entité protégée". What is "sûreté juridique" here? Does it mean 'property' as in "safety of persons or at least property"?
Rimas Balsys
protection from legal liability
Explanation:
Endorsement by a native French speaker would be an added bonus, but this makes sense and fits. Unusual use of the French term.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
That's it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection from legal liabilityAttorney DC Bar
3why not just legal (or law enforceable)?
cjohnstone
4 -1Juridical safety
Gad Kohenov
3 -1judicial security
Ritu Bhanot


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
judicial security


Explanation:
There are different types of securities e.g. personal security; or a security on property (i.e. real security); or a judicial security. ... A judicial security is the one in which a right can be enforced through powers of a court.


    Reference: http://termium.com
Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: But what conceivable effect would a physical concrete barrier have on 'juridical security'? This can't mean juridical security here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: How is this relevant to the question, Ritu?
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Juridical safety


Explanation:
You can Google this expression.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: But what conceivable effect would a physical concrete barrier have on 'juridical safety'? This can't mean juridical safety here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: You can indeed, but what's it got to do with concrete barriers to keep out suicide bombers?
7 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why not just legal (or law enforceable)?


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Catherine, I think I know what you mean: ie, If they put up physical barriers, even if someone gets through, they'll have fulfillled their legal obligation to provide site protection... -- which does make sense but unclear if that's what it means -- I agree with rufinus that it's probably badly drafted


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: legal, or law-enforceable what? Safety? Security? What do you mean?
1 min
  -> I meant regulations!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection from legal liability


Explanation:
Endorsement by a native French speaker would be an added bonus, but this makes sense and fits. Unusual use of the French term.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, a sign saying "Do not enter - Danger of death" may well be required, in addition to physical barriers, if the owner of hazardous equipment etc. is to be held harmless./Thinking in French again!
17 mins
  -> "Danger de mort" is a French sign, Bourth. I've never seen that in English. But I agree with the gist of your comment.

agree  swanda: that's the way I understand it, I would have given approximately the same answer
1 hr