KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

manquant de tout achète

English translation: having nothing, buys....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manquant de tout achète
English translation:having nothing, buys....
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

03:05 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: manquant de tout achète
The doc is about the change in business attitudes between 1970-1990s and 1990-2008. This is either obscurely idiomatic French (perhaps only to me) or there are one or more words missing between 'Dans' and 'offre'. [The «» are the author's.] "Dans l’économie de l’offre, le client manquant de tout achète «sans regarder» ce qu’on lui offre. Il suffit de produire et de proposer. On est sûr de vendre."
Can anyone make sense of this paragraph?
Any help greatly appreciated as always!
Rimas Balsys
having nothing, buys....
Explanation:
In the supply and demand type of economy, the client, having nothing, buys "anything" on offer. It is enough to produce and offer. One is sure to sell."
Basically your sentence is correct.
"manquant de tout" means that people are in a situation of crisis where everything/stock/material/item/source is lacking.
Selected response from:

Odile Stuart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6having nothing, buys....
Odile Stuart
4Re. Odile's answerxxxBourth
4 -3misses every purchase
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
misses every purchase


Explanation:
In trying to reduce the offer, the client misses every purchase "without considering" what he offers. It suffices to produce and propose, of those he is sure of selling.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is nonsense - see other answer
3 hrs

disagree  mchd: nonsense
4 hrs

disagree  kashew: a classic misunderstanding of "manquer". Tu me manque!
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
having nothing, buys....


Explanation:
In the supply and demand type of economy, the client, having nothing, buys "anything" on offer. It is enough to produce and offer. One is sure to sell."
Basically your sentence is correct.
"manquant de tout" means that people are in a situation of crisis where everything/stock/material/item/source is lacking.

Odile Stuart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr

agree  Cristina Zamfir
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: in a world where people have nothing, they will buy anything that is offered to them
1 hr

agree  mchd
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: But see comment "hors propos" below.//Hence my own comment about it being "hors propos". As for my judgment, I agreed.
3 hrs
  -> my dear friend ?, you are right to try and rectify my lack of precision, nevertheless my emphasis was on the selected asked words only. Judge as you will.

agree  B D Finch: Possibly "lacking everything" rather than "having nothing" as if they had nothing they couldn't buy (having no money) ...
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re. Odile's answer


Explanation:
Comment only, NFG.

All economies are "supply AND demand", surely? Here they are talking about what I might call a "supply-DRIVEN economy", as opposed to a "demand-driven (or led) economy".

The irony is that, as a supply-driven economy, the new gift economy is (misleadingly) in some respects similar to that of the street-vendor economy of ...
www.scoop.co.nz/stories/HL0011/S00137.htm

All in all, if indeed EU is a supply driven economy, it means that MA keeps a tight control over resources and that the growth in depositing participants is ...
rceuniverse.com/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t5661.html

Consumers' knowledge of what they can get depends on efficient information of the marketplace and a supply-driven economy and business that reacts to ...
www.id21.org/insights/insights60/art00.html

We are moving from a supply-driven economy to a demand-driven economy. The design of information systems will have to conform ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0029317207...

ofSay start from a supply-driven economy implying that the producers are the driving. force of the economy [van Ierland et al., 1994]. ...
dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/science/1999/j.j.battjes/c1.pdf

Shift from a supply driven economy into a demanded led. This was made possible by the liberalization of trade, liberalization of the Company law, ...
www.evropa.sr.gov.yu/Evropa/Documents/EvropaDocuments/Презе...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425