KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

schéma de relevé

English translation: (table of) readings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schéma de relevé
English translation:(table of) readings
Entered by: Tim Parker

07:33 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: schéma de relevé
Procès verbal de rugosité avec schéma de relevé pour l’élément chaudronné.

Surface roughness report for boiler with 'sampling diagram'?
Tim Parker
United Kingdom
(table of) readings
Explanation:
Depending on what the rest of the document says, this could, possibly, be a table, or chart, of roughness measurements. The rest of the doc. should make it clearer what the author is trying to convey. Or not?
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
it's a bit of both answers, so thanks to you both
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1profilexxxBourth
2(table of) readings
chris collister


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(table of) readings


Explanation:
Depending on what the rest of the document says, this could, possibly, be a table, or chart, of roughness measurements. The rest of the doc. should make it clearer what the author is trying to convey. Or not?

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
it's a bit of both answers, so thanks to you both

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profile


Explanation:
Sounds to me like the plot of the roughness measurements. Probably looks like one of those plots showing the altitude/distance of a leg of the Tour de France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 09:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless it's a diagram showing the different points at which roughness was measured.

Either way, "diagram" would cover it.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Makes sense...
5 hrs