KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

PED

English translation: Estimated probability of failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PED
English translation:Estimated probability of failure
Entered by: chris collister

06:32 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: PED
What could PED stand for (probabilité de défailance?)

Scénario 3 : Explosion de CO dans la trémie de charbon brut pour la centrale électrique
Evaluation de la fréquence annuelle des phénomènes dangereux
La fréquence annuelle F1 d’un feu couvant de charbon sur un convoyeur ou l’élévateur peut être estimée à 10-1 (1 fois tous les 10 ans).
D’après les bases OREDA et E&P Forum, la probabilité de défaillance P1 des détecteurs infrarouge déclenchant une alarme et l’arrêt automatique des convoyeurs et de l’élévateur peut être estimée entre 4 10-3 et 3 10-2 (PED entre 10-6/h et 7 10-6/h), un chiffre moyen étant 10-2.
La fréquence annuelle d’un feu couvant dans la trémie de charbon brut peut donc être estimée à F2 = F1 x P1 = 10-1 x 10-2 = 10-3
BOB DE DENUS
Estimated failure probability
Explanation:
It does seem that these small numbers (10^-6/hr and 7*10^-6/hr) could well be failure probabilities. I suggest "probabilité estimée de défaillance" - considering how you would obtain, in practice, and from a smll number of samples, it can only be an estimate, after all.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prévention - Evaluation -DéfaillanceKari Foster
3 +1Estimated failure probability
chris collister
4Probability of failure
Nils Andersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probability of failure


Explanation:
There are almost 10000 hours in a year. Check the
arithemetic, it works out from failure per hour to failure
per year, the latter being about 10 000 higher.

Note that in running text, 10-6 etc should be written with the
-6 as superscript (control-shift and the = key on a Microsoft
system), 10-6 means 1/(10*10*10*10*10*10)

Nils Andersson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estimated failure probability


Explanation:
It does seem that these small numbers (10^-6/hr and 7*10^-6/hr) could well be failure probabilities. I suggest "probabilité estimée de défaillance" - considering how you would obtain, in practice, and from a smll number of samples, it can only be an estimate, after all.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: E for estimated - spot on CC.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prévention - Evaluation -Défaillance


Explanation:
In the parentheses you have "PED" followed by a time expressed in hours -- this is not a probability (P1 is the probability here). I think they are saying in a kind of short-hand way that these probabilities were estimated using the PED method. In English, I would call this "Failure Analysis and Prevention."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-22 14:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon me, I was misinterpreting the numbers in parentheses which are obviously intended to be exponents, but in any case I still believe that PED stands for Prévention Evaluation Défaillance.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8