KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

boîte à coin

English translation: -


16:03 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technische Sicherheit Schmelzbereich
French term or phrase: boîte à coin
Does anybody have an idea whether a 'coin' in this context could be a 'wedge' (utilisé pour séparer les conducteurs d'un câble?)
Merci bcp.
Isabel
Isabel Brenner
United Kingdom
English translation:-
Explanation:
Une extrémité du câble vient se loger dans une " boite à coin ", qui l'emprisonne avec la tension du câble.
Le réglage de la tension du câble, se fait en intervenant sur les tiges filetées.
See pictures here:
http://www.waltermann.fr/francais/Access_cable/textes/cable1...
Or here:
http://www.selm.com/Produits/accessoires/5074.HTM

Still trying to find the equivalent in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-04 16:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES - it\'s Wedge Socket
I wasn\'t searching right way! Too slow.
http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14043/css/14043_115...
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wedge socket
Louise Dupont
3 +2-
Allan Jeffs
4tapered/conical cable seal/grip/connectorxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boîte à coin
Wedge socket


Explanation:
Voir modèle 5000B

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-04 16:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sensy.be/fiches/pdf/FP-5000B_EN.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-04 16:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sensy.be/fiches/pdf/FP-5000B_FR.pdf


    Reference: http://www.sensy.be/SENSY_EN/index.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boîte à coin
-


Explanation:
Une extrémité du câble vient se loger dans une " boite à coin ", qui l'emprisonne avec la tension du câble.
Le réglage de la tension du câble, se fait en intervenant sur les tiges filetées.
See pictures here:
http://www.waltermann.fr/francais/Access_cable/textes/cable1...
Or here:
http://www.selm.com/Produits/accessoires/5074.HTM

Still trying to find the equivalent in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-04 16:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES - it\'s Wedge Socket
I wasn\'t searching right way! Too slow.
http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14043/css/14043_115...

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: Voici le lien anglais : http://www.waltermann.fr/anglais/Access_cable/cadre1.htm
4 mins
  -> Thanks Louise. See also: http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14043/css/14043_115...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
351 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîte à coin
tapered/conical cable seal/grip/connector


Explanation:
is a possibility, depending on context.

The conical/tapered section means that as force is exerted, the cable is clamped/sealed tighter still.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425