KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

CONCEPTION SIMPLE ET LÉGÈRE

English translation: simple and lightweight design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CONCEPTION SIMPLE ET LÉGÈRE
English translation:simple and lightweight design
Entered by: Francis MARC

07:11 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: CONCEPTION SIMPLE ET LÉGÈRE
NOS CAPOTS DE CONCEPTION SIMPLE ET LÉGÈRE PERMETTENT
- de protéger les déchets valorisables (vol, intempéries, ...),
- d'éviter les envols lors des transports,

This comes from a skips, bins and containers manufacturer. This sentence refers to a skip with lids... I'm unsure of the meaning of conception 'légère'. Can anyone help?
Kerry Brady
France
simple and lightweight design
Explanation:
KineOptics HC-2 Helical Crayford Focuser Precision Lightweight ... - [ Traduire cette page ]... Our Helical Crayford design permits a fast rate, smooth feel, no slop, and backlash free performance in a simple, lightweight design. ...
www.kineoptics.com/HC-2.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires


Lightweight Design - [ Traduire cette page ]Lightweight Design Why lightweight design? Lightweight design is becoming increasingly important in fulfilling the demands of the 21st century. ...
www.sachs-automotive.com/ owx_7_30912_2_6_0_00000000000000.html -

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4simple and lightweight design
Francis MARC
4simple and skilful design
LILIANA HUTANU
4 -1simple and uncomplicated (easy) designxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CONCEPTION SIMPLE ET LÉGÈRE
simple and lightweight design


Explanation:
KineOptics HC-2 Helical Crayford Focuser Precision Lightweight ... - [ Traduire cette page ]... Our Helical Crayford design permits a fast rate, smooth feel, no slop, and backlash free performance in a simple, lightweight design. ...
www.kineoptics.com/HC-2.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires


Lightweight Design - [ Traduire cette page ]Lightweight Design Why lightweight design? Lightweight design is becoming increasingly important in fulfilling the demands of the 21st century. ...
www.sachs-automotive.com/ owx_7_30912_2_6_0_00000000000000.html -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
9 mins

disagree  LILIANA HUTANU: lightweight means "showing a lack of serious thought"
23 mins

agree  Ian Burley
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Prefer it with comma instead of 'and', as in your first quote (and between 2 adjectives always sounds SO French); and strongly DISagree with Liliana; that is just ONE figurative meaning, but it can also mean literally 'light in weight / not heavy'
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Agree with Dusty's wise (as always!) comments...could also use "basic" or "no-fuss" instead of simple
3 hrs

agree  olganet
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
simple and uncomplicated (easy) design


Explanation:
it may not be about weight at all, after all, if it's too light it won't work!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 08:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not : a simple, light design (KIS)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 10:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To \"Dusty\": so it may be tautologous but it wouldn\'t be the first time.

As to your point about \"light\" being a colour, frankly in the context as given, I hardly think that that is how the term would be interpreted.

Do I get the impression that you are on my case?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: For the intended function, light weight would be important, and it is tauaological to say 'simple AND uncomplicated', so my vote goes for 'not heavy' --- and 'lightweight' sits more comfortably with 'design' than just 'light' (could mean light colour too)
2 hrs
  -> why so violent - sadly on this site, disagree applies that the answer was totally stupid and that is NOT the case, so you might like not to be so dogmatic

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONCEPTION SIMPLE ET LÉGÈRE
simple and skilful design


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian