ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

Plan de recollement

English translation: Spec plan / Project specification plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plan de recollement
English translation:Spec plan / Project specification plan
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

21:39 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: Plan de recollement
It's one of the contractual documents required from companies tendering to supply sludge-drying equipment for a sewage treatment plant (lovely stuff...)
Tabby
Spec plan
Explanation:
Le bureau d’étude : les dessinateurs se chargent des études et réalisent les schémas, plan, notice et plan de recollement des stations de pompage. Des tirages de plans peuvent être réalisés sur traceur au format A0 relié directement à notre station informatique
CAO -DAO (Solid Edge)...
http://www.artois-pompes.com/accueil.html

Plan de recollement

Ce plan de recollement est un outil aussi important que toute partie du système. Il doit être à l'échelle au 1/1000e et mieux au 1/500e. Le plan en une seule partie est idéal, mais celui trou par trou très précis est aussi très utile.

Il devra comporter le type et le diamètre des canalisations, les emplacements précis et à l'échelle des arroseurs, des clapets vannes, des électrovannes, des vannes de sectionnement, des programmateurs, des matériels intermédiaires, des câblages, des numérotations de programmation...

Toutes les mesures intermédiaires seront reportées sur le plan de recollement.

Il devra en outre comporter toutes les localisations des jonctions électriques ou du tubing volontaires ou accidentelles qui sont faites en dehors des zones prévues
(programmateurs, arroseurs, électrovannes...), ainsi que les dépannages ultérieurs.

EURODICAUTOM
plan de recollement
EN
(1)
TERM drawing showing new land marks and figures

This site gives "re-attachment plan" for "plan de recollement"
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:MluNIuIKbUgJ:www.tfwa-we...

plan de recollement = un croquis/descriptif des ouvrages à réaliser

Designing the Specification Sheet

* The Construction Specification Plan defines defines the specifications for your home construction. It will list the size and type of rooms, the general layout of each floor, the plumbing needs throughout the house, flooring requirements for each room, the landscaping layout of the yard, etc.

It details everything that you would like to see: brand, make, model, color, etc.
http://www.searchhouseplans.com/home-building-guide-5b.html

PROJECT SPECIFICATION PLAN

Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spec plan
Allan Jeffs
3as-built drawingxxxBourth


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as-built drawing


Explanation:
My confidence level would be high, normally, since this is what a plan de recolement SHOULD be, but if it is something to be provided at the tender stage, it can't be!

An as-built drawing is the final stage in a building project, when the building contractor provides details of how the project was actually built, as opposed to how it was designed.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spec plan


Explanation:
Le bureau d’étude : les dessinateurs se chargent des études et réalisent les schémas, plan, notice et plan de recollement des stations de pompage. Des tirages de plans peuvent être réalisés sur traceur au format A0 relié directement à notre station informatique
CAO -DAO (Solid Edge)...
http://www.artois-pompes.com/accueil.html

Plan de recollement

Ce plan de recollement est un outil aussi important que toute partie du système. Il doit être à l'échelle au 1/1000e et mieux au 1/500e. Le plan en une seule partie est idéal, mais celui trou par trou très précis est aussi très utile.

Il devra comporter le type et le diamètre des canalisations, les emplacements précis et à l'échelle des arroseurs, des clapets vannes, des électrovannes, des vannes de sectionnement, des programmateurs, des matériels intermédiaires, des câblages, des numérotations de programmation...

Toutes les mesures intermédiaires seront reportées sur le plan de recollement.

Il devra en outre comporter toutes les localisations des jonctions électriques ou du tubing volontaires ou accidentelles qui sont faites en dehors des zones prévues
(programmateurs, arroseurs, électrovannes...), ainsi que les dépannages ultérieurs.

EURODICAUTOM
plan de recollement
EN
(1)
TERM drawing showing new land marks and figures

This site gives "re-attachment plan" for "plan de recollement"
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:MluNIuIKbUgJ:www.tfwa-we...

plan de recollement = un croquis/descriptif des ouvrages à réaliser

Designing the Specification Sheet

* The Construction Specification Plan defines defines the specifications for your home construction. It will list the size and type of rooms, the general layout of each floor, the plumbing needs throughout the house, flooring requirements for each room, the landscaping layout of the yard, etc.

It details everything that you would like to see: brand, make, model, color, etc.
http://www.searchhouseplans.com/home-building-guide-5b.html

PROJECT SPECIFICATION PLAN



Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your efforts