KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

bouchonné sur perçage

English translation: sounds like


13:31 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / drilling machines
French term or phrase: bouchonné sur perçage
This is part of the specifications of a drilling machine. The full sentence reads:
1 Plateau au gabarit PN10 de perçage 60, 80, 100, 125, 150 et 200 mm bouchonné sur perçage 60, 80, 100, 125 et 150 mm.

Many thanks
anna purna
France
English translation:sounds like
Explanation:
the table (where you put the thing to be drilled) of a drill press sometimes comes with a a number of holes of different diameters so that workpieces can be drilled right through, the drill bit protruding (overshooting) into the appropriate hole. Drill beds swivel about their column so different holes can be brought in line. Presumably in your case, all but one of these holes (perçages) have been blanked off (bouchonné).

A view of the metal-cutting area of a drill press is shown below. The workpiece is held in place by a C-clamp since cutting forces can be quite large. It is dangerous to hold a workpiece by hand during drilling since cutting forces can unpredictably get quite large and wrench the part away. Wood is often used underneath the part so that the drill bit can overshoot without damaging the table. The table also has holes for drill overshoot as well as weight reduction
[http://www.efunda.com/processes/machining/drill.cfm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, this led me to think that plugged holes was the best translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sounds likexxxBourth
3drilling bushing
DocteurPC
2drilling attachmentcarlie602


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouchonné sur perçage
drilling bushing


Explanation:
that's what I found, but I don't know enough about drilling machines to know whether it's perfect
see also GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouchonné sur perçage
sounds like


Explanation:
the table (where you put the thing to be drilled) of a drill press sometimes comes with a a number of holes of different diameters so that workpieces can be drilled right through, the drill bit protruding (overshooting) into the appropriate hole. Drill beds swivel about their column so different holes can be brought in line. Presumably in your case, all but one of these holes (perçages) have been blanked off (bouchonné).

A view of the metal-cutting area of a drill press is shown below. The workpiece is held in place by a C-clamp since cutting forces can be quite large. It is dangerous to hold a workpiece by hand during drilling since cutting forces can unpredictably get quite large and wrench the part away. Wood is often used underneath the part so that the drill bit can overshoot without damaging the table. The table also has holes for drill overshoot as well as weight reduction
[http://www.efunda.com/processes/machining/drill.cfm]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, this led me to think that plugged holes was the best translation.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bouchonné sur perçage
drilling attachment


Explanation:
literal

carlie602