KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

ingénieur de marque

English translation: trademark engineer


20:48 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: ingénieur de marque
ingénieur qui s'occupe du suivi technique du développement d'un produit auprès d'un sous-traitant
Nap Odoux
English translation:trademark engineer
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 20:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: patent engineer..depends..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 20:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Patent Engineer reports to the Chief Technology Officer, ... Supervises,
assign, and coordinate the work of engineers, patent attorneys and others ...
www.savi.com/company/jobs/PatentEngineer.shtml - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Patent Engineer: Schweitzer Engineering Laboratory (SEL) - Yahoo ...

Final: Patent Engineer

that\'s best....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trademark engineerJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1brand engineer
suezen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingénieur de marque
trademark engineer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 20:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: patent engineer..depends..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 20:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Patent Engineer reports to the Chief Technology Officer, ... Supervises,
assign, and coordinate the work of engineers, patent attorneys and others ...
www.savi.com/company/jobs/PatentEngineer.shtml - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Patent Engineer: Schweitzer Engineering Laboratory (SEL) - Yahoo ...

Final: Patent Engineer

that\'s best....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingénieur de marque
brand engineer


Explanation:
The role of a Brand Engineer is important to a company, especially for a small.. A Brand Engineer can help focus a company's direction by creating ...
www.zurb.com/zurb/brand_engineer.html
brand engineer - beussery.com free brand new information on where to find a brand engineer and how to find engineering news and brand new information on SAT ...
www.beussery.com/brand/engineer/brandengineer.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-19 18:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a solution which appears to be used more frequently and fits the bill
Product Engineer (Job #102)
As part of this job, your responsibilities will be:
Drive IC products \"back end\" process, from development through production
Define, drive and perform IC products characterization
Perform IC products qualifications
Define and design IC products packaging and assembly
Monitor prototype assembly and test
Work with Test Engineers on test program development
Drive IC products RTP (Release To Production)
Drive yield enhancement activities
Drive product sustaining in production phase
Act as a technical contact with foundry and assembly subcontractor
www.mysticom.com/israel.html - 19k
Subcontractor SPC monitoring

New product development- product engineer
The Product Engineer involved with the New Product development teams at Analog Devices will play a key role in bringing the next generation of products through the release process to a successful manufacturing launch.

The new product development teams are cross-functional and have representatives from Marketing, Design, Applications, Test and Product Engineering. The Product Engineer will participate in the new product development teams at various stages in the product development including: design review, design evaluation and characterisation, probe and final test, and setting datasheet limits. The Product Engineer will lay particular emphasis on the interaction between the New Design and the manufacturing processes in order to maximise yields and ensure trouble free production during the life of the product.
www.analog.com/Analog_Root/static/ international/analogieroot/students/product.html - 21k



suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
15 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

disagree  GerardP: l'omage de la société et la responsabilité d'un produit ne me semble pas être la même chose
20 hrs
  -> I don't understand what you mean by l'omage? A brand engineer is responsible for the development of a product not a company. Check the links provided.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, suezen