KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

gaz de cockerie

English translation: coking gas/coke oven gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaz de cockerie
English translation:coking gas/coke oven gas
Entered by: French2English

08:51 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Industrial contracts
French term or phrase: gaz de cockerie
Dans le domaine industriel, la destruction massive des usines et des infrastructures ne détermine pas les politiques d'innovations. Ainsi les réseaux de gaz et d'électricité connaissent des dynamiques différentes. M. X montre que la reconstruction du réseau gazier s'appuie désormais sur du gaz de cockerie, destiné au chauffage industriel et domestique, au détriment des usines à gaz construite pour l'éclairage. En revanche, dans le cas de l'électricité, alors que les questions d'interconnexion des réseaux étaient connues avant guerre, l'Etat, ses ingénieurs et leur réseau haute tension échouent dans leur réagencement des acteurs et des systèmes techniques.
French2English
United Kingdom
coking gas
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 08:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 09:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coke oven gas (other solution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 09:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gas produced at coke
ovens as a result of the
removal of volatile material
from the coal undergoing
carbonization. Its principal
uses are for reheating coke
ovens and if the ovens are
sited close to the blast
furnace for providing furnace
heat. It consists principally of
hydrogen and carbon
monoxide ... So
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Yes - this would appear to be it! Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coking gas
GILOU
5coke gasmargaret caulfield
4coke oven gasxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coking gas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 08:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 09:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coke oven gas (other solution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 09:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gas produced at coke
ovens as a result of the
removal of volatile material
from the coal undergoing
carbonization. Its principal
uses are for reheating coke
ovens and if the ovens are
sited close to the blast
furnace for providing furnace
heat. It consists principally of
hydrogen and carbon
monoxide ... So
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Yes - this would appear to be it! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coke gas


Explanation:
Not too many hits on Google, but that's where I found this.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coke oven gas


Explanation:
coke oven gas - The mixture of permanent gases produced by the carbonization of coal in a coke oven at a temp. in excess of 1000°C. It has a composition similar to that of coal gas from a gasworks retort when steam is not injected into the coke. The gas mixture is used as a fuel to heat the coke ovens in which it was generated and to heat furnaces in associated steelworks.
[Dict. of Energy, gen. ed. Malcolm Slesser, Macmillan Reference Books]

So I guess "coke (oven) gas" is what comes out of the coke oven and "coking gas" - the same thing - is what goes in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-20 09:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coke oven gas
53% hydrogen, 26% methane, 11% nitrogen, 7% carbon monoxide, 3% heavier hydrocarbons.
Use: To produce hydrogen.
[Hawley\'s Condensed Chemical DIctionary]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054