KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

bas-fourneau

English translation: (low) blast furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bas fourneau
English translation:(low) blast furnace
Entered by: French2English

09:16 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Industrial contracts
French term or phrase: bas-fourneau
Granddictionnaire.com says that this is a 'low hearth' but I am not entirely sure this fits my current context:

Déconstruction bas fourneaux

Organisation, planification, supervision de chantier de démantèlement TCE

I am afraid this is all the context I have, as it is in a spreadsheet, a sort of list. I understand that the company in question was the main contractor in charge of general construction works in the dismantling (?) of this or these 'bas-fourneau'. I think it has something to do with smelting, metallurgy, etc. but am not sure.
French2English
United Kingdom
low blast furnace
Explanation:
c'est ce que donne Termium

par ailleurs la difinition du Larrousse est : four à cuve de faible hauteur pour l'élaboration de la fonte

Iron Furnace History in Ohio - [ Traduire cette page ]
Iron furnace technology evolved to blast furnaces which produced cast iron. It could be cast into items where toughness was not a problem as into stoves, ...
www.oldeforester.com/ironintr.htm - 14k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Fits the context and makes sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3iron smelter, (high) bloomery, bloomer furnacexxxBourth
3low blast furnace
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low blast furnace


Explanation:
c'est ce que donne Termium

par ailleurs la difinition du Larrousse est : four à cuve de faible hauteur pour l'élaboration de la fonte

Iron Furnace History in Ohio - [ Traduire cette page ]
Iron furnace technology evolved to blast furnaces which produced cast iron. It could be cast into items where toughness was not a problem as into stoves, ...
www.oldeforester.com/ironintr.htm - 14k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Fits the context and makes sense to me.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron smelter, (high) bloomery, bloomer furnace


Explanation:
Terms for you to look into.

Bas fourneau : procédé d'élaboration directe du fer par réduction du minerai.
Fermer la fenêtre. Batterie : atelier où l'on applatissait le fer. ...
www2.ac-rennes.fr/cst/doc/ Dossiers/routefer/glossaire2.htm

bas fourneau. four fermé à l’intérieur duquel s’effectue la réduction du minerai
de fer (pisolithes), produisant un bloc de fer et/ou d’acier. ...
w3.jura.ch/services/oph/ sar/Accueil_et_Plan/Glossaire.htm

Smelter: Facility is used to extract metal concentrates found inside mined ore. The ore will often contain more than one kind of metal concentrate and this facility also separates them.
[http://www.reade.com/Particle_Briefings/glossary_definition_...}

Bloom"er*y (?), n. (Manuf.) A furnace and forge in which wrought iron in the form of blooms is made directly from the ore, or (more rarely) from cast iron.
[http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?page=157]

Bloomery - Very early type of Furnace for reducing Iron Ore directly into Wrought Iron. Product was of poor quality as it was never molten. Slag was generally removed by hammering, but some was inevitably left behind and trapped within the product. Superseded by Finery and Chafery Process
Description of the Bloomery Process
[http://www.topforge.co.uk/Glossary.htm]

Blast furnaces developed from the high bloomery style of furnace. Examples in
Northumberland date to ... To explore more glossary entries click on a letter. ...
www.keystothepast.info/durhamcc/K2P.nsf/ K2PGlossary?readform&GLOSSARY=blast+furnace

Bloomery Process: Also known as the 'direct reduction' method of smelting iron, this process was known from as early as 900 B.C. The ore is heated in a low, cylindrical shaft furnace, constructed of stone, fueled with charcoal, and fanned with a bellows to a temperature from 1100-1220 degrees C and reduced directly to a spongy lump, producing iron ore and large quantites of slag. Though not discovered until the 15th century, this iron could be converted to steel by leaving it within the furnace for a longer time, so that the iron spent more time in contact with carbon monoxide gas.
[http://www.chronique.com/Library/Glossaries/glossary-AA/arms...]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054