KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

loi MOP

English translation: MOP law or French public building procurement law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi MOP
English translation:MOP law or French public building procurement law
Entered by: French2English

09:33 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Industrial contracts
French term or phrase: loi MOP
Does anyone know how I could render this accurately in English? I know that MOP stands for 'Maitrise d'Ouvrage Public' - meaning that it is to do with a Public Works Contract - and these are obviously governed by a special law in France (the loi MOP).

Below is the only context I have, as it is simply a list of contracted works:

Construction d’un centre de tri (5000 T par an) de déchets ménagers recyclables et d’une déchetterie

Communauté de Communes Epernay

Concours Maîtrise d’œuvre (Loi MOP)
French2English
United Kingdom
French public building procurement law
Explanation:
Re: Iain, Manuel, Richard: Architecture Policy for Scotland ... - [
The motor behind the system is the French public building procurement law ("la loi MOP") rather than the highly undynamic professional body, the Ordre des ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/5975.html

Have also seen "MOP law" on the web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-20 09:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French public building procurement law of 12/07/1985
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public-sector construction procurement actDavid Sirett
4Mastery of Public Work Law
Monique Laville
4French public building procurement law
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French public building procurement law


Explanation:
Re: Iain, Manuel, Richard: Architecture Policy for Scotland ... - [
The motor behind the system is the French public building procurement law ("la loi MOP") rather than the highly undynamic professional body, the Ordre des ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/5975.html

Have also seen "MOP law" on the web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-20 09:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French public building procurement law of 12/07/1985

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mastery of Public Work Law


Explanation:
....

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public-sector construction procurement act


Explanation:
"public-sector construction procurement" gets some reasonable googles. You'll probably have to leave the French and add the explanation.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: on the fact that french should be leaved as it is.
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch: 10 years late, but I believe that this is the best answer and I have just found it very useful.
3740 days