KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

tableaux et armoires électriques

English translation: electrical switchboards and cabinets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableaux et armoires électriques
English translation:electrical switchboards and cabinets
Entered by: French2English

11:01 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Industrial contracts
French term or phrase: tableaux et armoires électriques
I've checked the Proz glossaries, but haven't been able to come up with an exact term for the above, as used in this context:

Supervision de chantier partie électricité et automatisme
Suivi d’avancement du sous-traitant local de MGSA Société X
Coordination des travaux électriques avec le chef de chantier de MGSA, respect des normes de sécurité
Vérification des tableaux et armoires électriques
Vérification des schémas électriques, borniers, soft API X 115 et 135 U, participation aux essais
French2English
United Kingdom
electrical switchboards and cabinets
Explanation:
See
Electricity lines, substations, power plants and generators; Electrical switchboards
and cabinets, uninterruptible power supplies (UPS) and interior ...
www.amecspie.com/2ndlevel.asp?pageid=50057
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Seems to be just the ticket - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3electrical switchboards and cabinets
VRN
4Electrical panelsIlham Brown
4electrical panel and boxxxxMurielP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical panel and box


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tableaux et armoires électriques
Electrical panels


Explanation:
x

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tableaux et armoires électriques
electrical switchboards and cabinets


Explanation:
See
Electricity lines, substations, power plants and generators; Electrical switchboards
and cabinets, uninterruptible power supplies (UPS) and interior ...
www.amecspie.com/2ndlevel.asp?pageid=50057

VRN
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems to be just the ticket - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Arthur

agree  xxxBourth: Took the words out of my mouth, though "electrical" might not be necessary in context, since a "switchboard" is necessarily electrical.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth

agree  Anne McKee
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, transanne