KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

AVP/PRO/DEC

English translation: No English equivalent? (II)


14:10 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Industrial contracts
French term or phrase: AVP/PRO/DEC
Following on from my previous question, some more French project phase acronyms. Any useful suggestions as to how I could best render these would be appreciated. Thanks.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:No English equivalent? (II)
Explanation:
AVP : Etudes d’avant-projet - Project planning
PRO : Etudes de projet - Construction design.

Never heard of "DEC"!!! Typo for "DET"?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Again - spot on. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5INVITATION TO TENDER ITTceltic
4No English equivalent? (II)xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No English equivalent? (II)


Explanation:
AVP : Etudes d’avant-projet - Project planning
PRO : Etudes de projet - Construction design.

Never heard of "DEC"!!! Typo for "DET"?


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Again - spot on. Thanks.

713 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DCE
INVITATION TO TENDER ITT


Explanation:
DCE is the Dossier de Consultation des Entreprises = Invitation To Tender

celtic