KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

effluents d’élevage

English translation: livestock effluents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effluents d’élevage
English translation:livestock effluents
Entered by: French2English

13:21 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Waste treatment project
French term or phrase: effluents d’élevage
I have just translated a document all about treating organic and industrial waste. However, there is one reference to 'd’effluents d’élevage' - which I think might be waste from farms (cattle-breeding etc.) but I am not entirely sure. Has anyone come across this term before?

See context below (3rd bullet point):

• un site de traitement pour effluent d’une capacité globale de 65 000 tonnes par an qui sera capable de traiter des boues liquides, pâteuses, des graisses et des effluents industriels;

• Un site de bio séchage de 28 000 tonnes par an de boues urbaines;

• Un centre de traitement d’effluents d’élevage et boues urbaines de 18 000 tonnes par an.

• un centre de bio-séchage en tunnels de 60 000 T de capacité annuelle
French2English
United Kingdom
livestock effluents
Explanation:
solid and liquid livestock effluents
This seems to be the terms most often used by the EU.
Search for "livestock effluents" site:.eu.int

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-23 10:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Council Directive [http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/water/water-nitrates/d...]
Whereas the fourth programme of action of the European Economic Communities on the environment (7) indicated that the Commission intended to make a proposal for a Directive on the control and reduction of water pollution resulting from the spreading or discharge of *livestock effluents* and the excessive use of fertilizers.

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This would seem to be the best, most concise translation and it fits the context perfectly. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1livestock effluents
Nick Lingris
5stock effluent, farm slurry, slurry, livestock slurryxxxBourth
4livestock manureIlham Brown
3animal-raising effluent
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effluents d’élevage
stock effluent, farm slurry, slurry, livestock slurry


Explanation:
"Stock effluent" is an NZ term (at least), predominantly for effluent from cattle, sheep, pig trucks, etc. in transit.

Otherwise, down on the farm, the foul-smelling stuff that gathers on the floors of farm buildings is "slurry".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effluents d’élevage
livestock manure


Explanation:
Definition: natural waste products excreted by livestock or a mixture of litter and natural waste products excreted by livestock,whether the livestock is grazed on the land or raised in intensive livestock units or in fish farms.

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effluents d’élevage
animal-raising effluent


Explanation:
...is what I used ages ago for a fascinating text about nitrate pollution ages ago.

Oui, très bof...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effluents d’élevage
livestock effluents


Explanation:
solid and liquid livestock effluents
This seems to be the terms most often used by the EU.
Search for "livestock effluents" site:.eu.int

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-23 10:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Council Directive [http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/water/water-nitrates/d...]
Whereas the fourth programme of action of the European Economic Communities on the environment (7) indicated that the Commission intended to make a proposal for a Directive on the control and reduction of water pollution resulting from the spreading or discharge of *livestock effluents* and the excessive use of fertilizers.



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This would seem to be the best, most concise translation and it fits the context perfectly. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Oh, you've searched!