KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

schema de principe

English translation: functional diagram


14:01 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: schema de principe
It is the heading of a sort of diagram. Is there a standard equivalent for this? Thanks
hangman
English translation:functional diagram
Explanation:
from the EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5block/schematic diagramDavid Sirett
4 +4functional diagramIlham Brown
4outline diagram
Tony M
5 -1engineering schematicsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
engineering schematics


Explanation:
I would say and not translate principe as anything but engineering in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 14:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEC\'s Stormwater Management program, engineering schematics for download.
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/ dow/toolbox/escstandards/eng_schem.html - 31k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft Office Assistance: About electrical engineering diagrams
... Engineering drawing type to create electrical and electronic schematic ...
Electrical engineering systems diagrams, such as power distribution or ...
office.microsoft.com/en-us/ assistance/HP854002241033.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Free electronic circuits search engine catalogue find electrical ...
You should choose a category Electronics- Engineering- Schematics. ... Look for
it under: Electronics/Engineering/Schematics. ...
www.radiolocman.com/electrical-engineering/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Products
With Mechanical Engineering Schematics, Design & Drawing you get:; Perfect,
professional looking results every time-in just minutes! Drawing is easy! ...
www.echoscaninc.com/product.cgi?code=U0QtMDI= - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine DIXMIER: Un schéma de principe n'est pas un "engineering schematic" qui est un terme très général. Block ou functional diagram sont nettement meilleurs et plus utilisés dans les spécif techniques
1 hr
  -> this thing went unanswered for twelve hours..

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Agree with cdixmier.
1 day15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
functional diagram


Explanation:
from the EuroDicAutom

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Freitas
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christine DIXMIER: Yes ou block diagram
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Certainly one very good possibility
1 day15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
block/schematic diagram


Explanation:
Two possibilities, but it depends what is shown in the diagram.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: "block diagram" is very common in the U.S. (not sure if it conveys principe though)
1 hr

agree  David Goward
1 hr

agree  GILOU
17 hrs

agree  Tony M: A good contender, AS LONG as it IS actually in 'block' form (it might not be!)
1 day15 hrs
  -> ...that's why "it depends..."

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline diagram


Explanation:
Where I am not sure of the exact appearance of the diagram or drawing, I tend to ply safe and use this: the 'outline' takes care of the 'principe' with suitable vagueness, and it implies that it gives an overall impression of the system as a whole, without going into detail.

'functional diagram' is also good

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586