KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Etuve non ventilée

English translation: Non-ventilated oven/furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etuve non ventilée
English translation:Non-ventilated oven/furnace
Entered by: Kalyani Menon

11:15 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Etuve non ventilée
"Etuve non ventilée permettant d’obtenir une température de + 80°C"
hangman
Non-ventilated oven/furnace
Explanation:
Just a few examples as explanation. This may suit your requirement according to the context.
"Non-ventilated ovens are not appropriate, because they generate too much moisture"
www.save-on-crafts.com/dryintecforf.html

"2 and 3 were carried out in DIFT’s oven O-020, which is a non-ventilated oven. ..."
www.brandteknisk-institut.dk/ media/4502dbe864c3472d9ec9e3e8d3822255.pdf -

"Never heat a room with a stove, oven, kerosene heater, dryer or other non-ventilated
heaters. Never burn anything in your fireplace that is not recommended ..."
www.smud.org/safety/indoors/heating.html
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Non-ventilated oven/furnaceKalyani Menon
1steambox/room without fan
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Etuve non ventilée
steambox/room without fan


Explanation:
would guess that "non ventilée" refers to the fact that the steambox relies on natural convection for distributing steam throughout its volume. Can't think why anyone would want to ventilate a steambox in the proper sense of the word, nor divide a steambox into sections...

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-ventilated oven/furnace


Explanation:
Just a few examples as explanation. This may suit your requirement according to the context.
"Non-ventilated ovens are not appropriate, because they generate too much moisture"
www.save-on-crafts.com/dryintecforf.html

"2 and 3 were carried out in DIFT’s oven O-020, which is a non-ventilated oven. ..."
www.brandteknisk-institut.dk/ media/4502dbe864c3472d9ec9e3e8d3822255.pdf -

"Never heat a room with a stove, oven, kerosene heater, dryer or other non-ventilated
heaters. Never burn anything in your fireplace that is not recommended ..."
www.smud.org/safety/indoors/heating.html

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4