KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

tuyaux en bras morts

English translation: dead legs


20:58 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: tuyaux en bras morts
Power Point presentation about Legionnaire's Disease. It reads as follows:

Les legionelles se developpent dans une eau:
- Assez chaude: 25 a 45 C.
- Stagnante: Tuyaux en bras morts, faible d'ecoulement d'eau.

I'm wondering if they're simply talking about drainage hoses/pipes. I've found a few definitions for "bras morts", but they don't seem to fit in this context very well.
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:dead legs
Explanation:
I was bit surprised, but my search revealed that they can be called "dead legs", almost like the French "dead arms"!
Try a Google search for:
"dead legs" legionella
The web ref was my first result from that search
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Oliver, and thank you "Bourth", and Docteur PC for confirming and for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dead legs
Oliver Walter
4 +2definition, NFGxxxBourth


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dead legs


Explanation:
I was bit surprised, but my search revealed that they can be called "dead legs", almost like the French "dead arms"!
Try a Google search for:
"dead legs" legionella
The web ref was my first result from that search


    Reference: http://www.showerdoc.co.uk/legionella-control.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you Oliver, and thank you "Bourth", and Docteur PC for confirming and for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely. See def. below
23 mins

agree  DocteurPC: yes
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Nice, one, Oliver!
11 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
15 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definition, NFG


Explanation:
dead leg - A hot-water pipe leading to a tap and not part of a circuit. The hot water in a dead leg cools off between draw-offs, wasting energy and heat, and increasing the danger of legionnaire's disease. Domestic hot water cylinders are located near to the use points so as to limit dead legs to the lengths required by water companies. Large installations often have secondary circuits, but even they have short dead legs.
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: we obviously moved from arms to legs when switching languages - great explanation, as usual
38 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
14 hrs