ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

dévésiculeur

English translation: demister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dévésiculeur
English translation:demister
Entered by: Christine Alba

11:41 Feb 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / infrastructures/service providers
French term or phrase: dévésiculeur
Yes - I know there is a Kudoz entry on this, giving a lot of different possible meanings - but I wondered which would be the most likely meaning in my context, which is different. The environment is a factory that makes car gearbox control modules. I know that a 'deshuileur' is an oil-separator, by the way...but wanted to get the correct meaning for what follows it.

The term appears in the following list of equipment:

Air comprimé (suivant schéma de principe joint)
. 2 compresseurs à vis lubrifiée de 432 m3/h (récupérés)
. 1 compresseur à vis lubrifiée de 508 m3/h (récupéré)
. 1 compresseur à vis lubrifiée de 1024 m3/h (neuf)
. 3 sécheurs frigorifiques 3°C de point de rosée
• 2 sécheurs neufs de 1620 m3/h
• 1 sécheur récupéré de 1000 m3/h
. 2 réservoirs de 2 000 l (air humide)
. 4 filtres PD et DD (déshuileur et dévésiculeur)
. 1 régulateur électronique pilotant les 4 groupes
. 1 décanteur de condensas de 2970 m3/h
. 1 transmetteur d’alarmes vers la GTC
. 2 débitmètres télérelevables.
French2English
United Kingdom
demister
Explanation:
or mist filter (or dryer)
Selected response from:

Christine Alba
Grading comment
Thanks. Other answer was very helpful too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demister
Christine Alba
3condenser / droplet catcher / eliminator plate
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dévésiculeur
demister


Explanation:
or mist filter (or dryer)

Christine Alba
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. Other answer was very helpful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Dryer, for dry (and deoiled) compressed air
38 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dévésiculeur
condenser / droplet catcher / eliminator plate


Explanation:
GDT (the explanations may be of more use to you than the actual translations):

Domaine(s) : - verre
français
anglais

dévésiculeur n. m.
condenser

Domaine(s) : - protection de l'environnement
dépoussiéreur et épurateur pour gaz
français
anglais
--------------------------
dévésiculeur n. m.
eliminator plate

Définition :
Appareil qui réalise la séparation des particules liquides en suspension dans un courant gazeux.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
séparateur de gouttelettes n. m.
séparateur de gouttes n. m.
Domaine(s) : - métallurgie
fonderie
-------------------------------
français
anglais

dévésiculeur n. m.
droplet catcher

Définition :
Appareil qui sépare les particules liquides en suspension dans un courant gazeux.
Domaine(s) : - chimie


français
dévésiculeur n. m.
Définition :
Appareil servant à isoler les particules liquides dispersées dans un gaz.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21