KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

piquages

English translation: branches / branch pipes / takeoffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piquages
English translation:branches / branch pipes / takeoffs
Entered by: Kerry Brady

12:34 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: piquages
This text refers to performance tests to be carried out on an incineration plant.
Context:
Le moyen d’accès aux différents piquages pour les mesures d’air de refroidissement des parois.
Or,
Le débit des fumées sortie chaudière sera mesuré dans le piquage existant.
Kerry Brady
France
branches / branch pipes / takeoffs
Explanation:
Take your "pique" :-)
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offtakesets
3branches / branch pipes / takeoffs
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offtake


Explanation:
This would seem to fit

sets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branches / branch pipes / takeoffs


Explanation:
Take your "pique" :-)

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks