KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Au droit des…

English translation: in line with / level with / adjacent to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au droit de...
English translation:in line with / level with / adjacent to
Entered by: Tony M

05:07 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Au droit des…
Household waste incineration plant
performance trials

L'entrepreneur garantit également les valeurs suivantes :
Au droit des grilles de ventilation mécaniques ou naturelles
Au droit des locaux process de ses équipments
Kerry Brady
France
in line with / level with
Explanation:
Well, those would be 2 of the usual translations; I think the first occasion it occurs in your context, either of these would do; it's a little harder to see how it's being used on the second occasion, since 'locaux' is hardly somewhere you could be said to be "in line with".

But I hope that basic explanation of the underlying meaning will enable you to come up with something that will work within your overall context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for answer, i think this fitted best in the context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in line with / level with
Tony M
4 +1oppositexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1in way of
Francis MARC
2 +2adjacent to
Charlotte Allen
4 -1plumb over
bagheera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au droit des…
in way of


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au droit de…
in line with / level with


Explanation:
Well, those would be 2 of the usual translations; I think the first occasion it occurs in your context, either of these would do; it's a little harder to see how it's being used on the second occasion, since 'locaux' is hardly somewhere you could be said to be "in line with".

But I hope that basic explanation of the underlying meaning will enable you to come up with something that will work within your overall context.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Thanks for answer, i think this fitted best in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au droit des…
opposite


Explanation:
can work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's another common translation
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Au droit des…
adjacent to


Explanation:
I understand 'au droit de' to mean 'at right angles/perpendicular to', but it seems to be used much more widely, as the other suggestions show. I wanted to give you this alternative suggestion, which has worked for me in the past.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
38 mins

agree  Tony M: Ah yes, now THAT's a good solution for the second occurrence especially!
41 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Au droit des…
plumb over


Explanation:
source : termium
L'axe des éprouvettes sera fixé au droit d'un point situé à mi-rayon de la circonférence.. / The centreline of the test piece is to be taken plumb over a point located at mid-radius of the circumference

bagheera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although that can very well be a good translation in certain specific contexts, one should beware of introducing the idea of 'over / above', which may well not always be appropriate (as here?)
3 days22 hrs