KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

s'illustre

English translation: is evidenced by / bears witness to


09:41 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: s'illustre
Le savoir-faire de l'entreprise dans l'utilisation de ce type de matériaux, s'illustre dans la fabrication de...
DIANE ROUX
English translation:is evidenced by / bears witness to
Explanation:
Turn the sentence around:

XYZ bears witness to the company's expertise...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Merci à celles et à ceux qui m'ont apporté leur soutien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is evidenced by / bears witness to
Conor McAuley
5 +2is illustrated
Chris Pott
4 +1is reflected inSylvia Smith
4may be seen from....xxxCMJ_Trans
4is demonstrated...IC --
4may be illustrated by
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is illustrated


Explanation:
Cheers

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Awana

agree  Sorcha Diskin
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be illustrated by


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is reflected in


Explanation:
as in: their savoir-faire is reflected in the manufacture of...

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
31 mins
  -> thank you Awana!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is evidenced by / bears witness to


Explanation:
Turn the sentence around:

XYZ bears witness to the company's expertise...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci à celles et à ceux qui m'ont apporté leur soutien.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: I like 'is evidenced by...'
4 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia

agree  xxxMurielP
20 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alison

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is demonstrated...


Explanation:
Le savoir-faire de l'entreprise dans l'utilisation de ce type de matériaux, s'illustre dans la fabrication de...

The know-how of the company/entreprise in using this kind of materials is demonstrated in the fabrication of...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be seen from....


Explanation:
A good example of its expertise may be found in.....

This is another case where the French use a big word and we tend spontaneously to use something much simpler

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sylvia Smith