KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

vanne à pointeau non tournant

English translation: non-rotating needle valve


14:09 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: vanne à pointeau non tournant
il s'agit d'un appareillage pour des études expérimentales de formation et de dissociation d’hydrates de gaz. Merci de votre aide!
virg
English translation:non-rotating needle valve
Explanation:
The point being that in a "standard" needle valve, the needle turns as you turn the handle, causing wear where it meets the seat, with ensuant risk of leakage, etc. The non-rotating needle must pivot on the valve stem so that it goes up and down without turning, thereby making a neat non-wear contact with the seat.

Forged-Body Needle Valve handles pressure to 10000 psig. Click Here to Enlarge Picture ... A non-rotating hardened needle provides positive shutoff. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/452044

Valve Type: Needle valve (non-rotating needle). Operation: ROV operated Pressure Rating: 15000 psi (690 bar). Materials: Main boby in inconel 625 and duplex ...
www.nortechinc.com/html/products.html

Seal Excel - Exporter of needle valve, needle valve manufacturers, ... This Standard self centering non rotating valve seat typically used in high cycle ...
www.sealexcel.com/instrumentation-needle-valve.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-rotating needle valvexxxBourth
5stationary/fixed needle valve
narasimha
4needle valve
Cervin
3non-ball valve
Francis MARC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-ball valve


Explanation:
"ball valve" étant "vanne à tournant sphérique"

product options, FLUID COMPONENT (non-Ball Valve). Component Type: Butterfly, Globe, Check, Swing Check, Restrictor, ... QUOTE ...
https://trorderonline.thomasregister.com/view_items.aspx?az=... - 69k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Installation, Operation and Maintenance Manual for HI-T Pigalert ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
On the non-ball valve Pigalert remove base (item 4) from the assembly by undoing the 4 off M12 x. 90 long screws and nuts (item 1) removing the bottom ...
www.spxprocessequipment.com/sites/gdengineering/download/pd... - Pages similaires


Help! Having problems soldering new ball valve. - Plumbing Forum ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Thanks guys, yes the inside non ball valve must be leaking. I was hesitant to take it off because I do not want to have to shut main water off since there ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/plumbing/msg1219582020180.html - 53k -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle valve


Explanation:
See this site:
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 15:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry forgot the 'non tournant' bit. See:
'Predicting fluid flow behaviour through static and rotating needle valves'
http://gow.epsrc.ac.uk/ViewGrant.aspx?GrantRef=EP/C003527/1 So it should be 'Static needle valve'


Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-rotating needle valve


Explanation:
The point being that in a "standard" needle valve, the needle turns as you turn the handle, causing wear where it meets the seat, with ensuant risk of leakage, etc. The non-rotating needle must pivot on the valve stem so that it goes up and down without turning, thereby making a neat non-wear contact with the seat.

Forged-Body Needle Valve handles pressure to 10000 psig. Click Here to Enlarge Picture ... A non-rotating hardened needle provides positive shutoff. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/452044

Valve Type: Needle valve (non-rotating needle). Operation: ROV operated Pressure Rating: 15000 psi (690 bar). Materials: Main boby in inconel 625 and duplex ...
www.nortechinc.com/html/products.html

Seal Excel - Exporter of needle valve, needle valve manufacturers, ... This Standard self centering non rotating valve seat typically used in high cycle ...
www.sealexcel.com/instrumentation-needle-valve.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Holding: Great research!
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Well done!
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stationary/fixed needle valve


Explanation:
In many equipments, the needle valves are fixed and/or stationary, depending on the application. A needle valve never rotates.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88