KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

dispositif d'accostage

English translation: approach system


08:26 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Related to skiing - ski lift design
French term or phrase: dispositif d'accostage
Text regarding a new detachable chairlift which, "intègre également un dispositif d'accostage avec un tapis de positionnement." I can visualise it but cannot find "le mot juste..." Can anyone help?
TIA
Communique
United Kingdom
English translation:approach system
Explanation:
Something along those lines? (I take it then that the fact that it is detachable is irrelevant to the question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-15 12:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back! A little research tells me what I didn't know, that detachable lifts are what, in my experience, are the ONLY lifts! Didn't realize fixed-grip lifts were still a going proposition!

From the time you see the chair to the time you lift will vary depending on the chair lift. Detachable Quads slow down and give you more time, other chairs are faster thus giving you less time. If the chair is not a detachable I ask the lift attendant to slow the lift to half speed.
http://www.sitski.com/32598l2.htm

Fixed-grip chairlifts are already growing less common at most major ski areas in North America, replaced by the faster Detachable chairlift.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chairlift

The major difference which sets detachable chairlifts apart from standard chairlifts is the speed. Detachable chairlifts are far faster than their fixed-grip brethren. Because the cable is usually moving faster than most skiers would be able to get on and off the chair, the chairs must be taken off the cable and slowed down substantially to allow patrons to get on and off.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detachable_chairlift


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-15 12:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something like "loading system" ("special loading system"??).

A detachable will swoop into the lift station at alarming speed, slow down drastically to pick you gently off the floor, then wait for a few seconds while you get comfy before accelerating up the hill. At the top it will slow down again, depositing you gently on the snow before shooting off down the hill again. Detachables really are the only way to travel (assuming there are no cabins to be had).
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A652268

A quad chairlift with carriers which detach and slow for LOADING , reattaching them so that they can ...
skilifts.org/glossary.htm

Tapis ????
Load line - A line, designated either by signs on either side or by a BOARD placed in the snow, on along which all passengers loading a chair should be aligned just before boarding a chairlift or surface lift. Having everyone evenly aligned makes it easier for the lift operator to give everyone a smooth load.
http://www.skilifts.org/glossary.htm

Most skiers and snowboarders rate ski resorts by their average powder base ... As the chairs approach the LOADING station, a detachable grip releases from ...
www.algor.com/news_pub/cust_app/skilift/skilift.asp

Au sujet de la gare aval du TSD des Tommeuses à Tignes, elle est sur une base UNI-G, modifiée pour admettre un embarquement par ACCOSTAGE avec un trajet particulier du siège (pour permettre à 2 groupes de 8 skieurs d'être en même temps sur le TAPIS DE POSITIONNEMENT pour augmenter le débit au maxi)
http://www.skipass.com/forums/divers/stations_ski_france/rem...

I guess the "tapis" is the plastic mat with holes in it which prevents the snow being pushed away (also used for green parking areas, where grass grows through the holes).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I think approach/loading system is the best term given the context. Thanks! BTW, I think the "tapis de positionnement" refers here to the conveyor carpet that moves the skiers forward slowly so that the lift doesn't have to slow down too much for loading...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approach systemxxxBourth
2docking device
Sue Pasco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
docking device


Explanation:
comes to mind - just a suggestion!

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach system


Explanation:
Something along those lines? (I take it then that the fact that it is detachable is irrelevant to the question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-15 12:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back! A little research tells me what I didn't know, that detachable lifts are what, in my experience, are the ONLY lifts! Didn't realize fixed-grip lifts were still a going proposition!

From the time you see the chair to the time you lift will vary depending on the chair lift. Detachable Quads slow down and give you more time, other chairs are faster thus giving you less time. If the chair is not a detachable I ask the lift attendant to slow the lift to half speed.
http://www.sitski.com/32598l2.htm

Fixed-grip chairlifts are already growing less common at most major ski areas in North America, replaced by the faster Detachable chairlift.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chairlift

The major difference which sets detachable chairlifts apart from standard chairlifts is the speed. Detachable chairlifts are far faster than their fixed-grip brethren. Because the cable is usually moving faster than most skiers would be able to get on and off the chair, the chairs must be taken off the cable and slowed down substantially to allow patrons to get on and off.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detachable_chairlift


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-15 12:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something like "loading system" ("special loading system"??).

A detachable will swoop into the lift station at alarming speed, slow down drastically to pick you gently off the floor, then wait for a few seconds while you get comfy before accelerating up the hill. At the top it will slow down again, depositing you gently on the snow before shooting off down the hill again. Detachables really are the only way to travel (assuming there are no cabins to be had).
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A652268

A quad chairlift with carriers which detach and slow for LOADING , reattaching them so that they can ...
skilifts.org/glossary.htm

Tapis ????
Load line - A line, designated either by signs on either side or by a BOARD placed in the snow, on along which all passengers loading a chair should be aligned just before boarding a chairlift or surface lift. Having everyone evenly aligned makes it easier for the lift operator to give everyone a smooth load.
http://www.skilifts.org/glossary.htm

Most skiers and snowboarders rate ski resorts by their average powder base ... As the chairs approach the LOADING station, a detachable grip releases from ...
www.algor.com/news_pub/cust_app/skilift/skilift.asp

Au sujet de la gare aval du TSD des Tommeuses à Tignes, elle est sur une base UNI-G, modifiée pour admettre un embarquement par ACCOSTAGE avec un trajet particulier du siège (pour permettre à 2 groupes de 8 skieurs d'être en même temps sur le TAPIS DE POSITIONNEMENT pour augmenter le débit au maxi)
http://www.skipass.com/forums/divers/stations_ski_france/rem...

I guess the "tapis" is the plastic mat with holes in it which prevents the snow being pushed away (also used for green parking areas, where grass grows through the holes).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
I think approach/loading system is the best term given the context. Thanks! BTW, I think the "tapis de positionnement" refers here to the conveyor carpet that moves the skiers forward slowly so that the lift doesn't have to slow down too much for loading...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: I trhink the tapis may be a moving rubber floor on which you stand ready for the posh chair to scoop you up (gently) or it could be a manky bit of matting depending on the resort!
56 mins