KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

PR de début/fin

English translation: kilometre point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PR de début/fin
English translation:kilometre point
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

11:10 Sep 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Safety Reguulations
French term or phrase: PR de début/fin
This is from a General Safety Regulations booklet for a road construction project. These entries are in a schedule with the days of the week and the two directions of the road. I don't know what PR stands for.

PR de début ………. PR de fin ……….
Heure de début ……. Heure de fin …….
Voie neutralisée :………………………………

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
kilometre point
Explanation:
PR makes me think of PK or "point kilométrique", often rendered as "chainage", especially for construction projects, but probably something more like "mileage", "kilometer marker", etc. for roads.

The following examples suggest that it might be a deformation of "PK". "point routier" maybe?

Sens METZ – NANCY entre les PR 282+050 et 280+100. o. la voie de gauche est neutralisée. o. la circulation s'effectue sur la voie de droite ...
www.meurthe-et-moselle.pref.gouv.fr/administration/publicat...

17h30 - A47 Lorette voie lente neutralisée sens Lyon Saint Etienne. ... 15h50 A47 Bouchon suite à accident à Rive de Gier (PR 12) sens St Etienne Lyon. ...
www.hyrondelle.net/mot.php3?id_mot=68

Route Départementale N° 23 Section comprise entre les PR 25+460 et 25+660 Voies Communales ... Lorsque la Voie Communale N° 5 sera fermée à la circulation, ...
www.mairie-champniers.fr/spip/article.php3?id_article=251

This project has been divided into the following phases: Phase 1: Himeville to the proposed new South African border post near kilometre point 14; ...
www.kzntransport.gov.za/current_feature/jul_06_4.htm

Data Collection Technologies for Road Management
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Kilometre point (eg, 9.29); Kilometre post (eg, 9.29 with equations); Reference point (eg, ... IRI simulates response of ‘Quarter-car’ to road profile ...
www.road-management.info/reports/user/6/05-05-04DataCollect...

These degrees, as in the case of the tripmaster, must match the degrees indicated in the road book at the corresponding kilometre point. ...
www.tower.ie/?section=55&tid=4&fid=54


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 13:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITELY "point routier":

s'effectue sous circulation, sur une voie neutralisée et balisée. ... plaques de PR (Point Routier, anciennement PK, Point Kilométrique); ...
www.cetu.equipement.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/Guide_inspection_fascic...

PR (point routier) - la km (French to Romanian translation ...
(KudoZ) French to Romanian translation of PR: la km [drumuri - Automotive / Cars & Trucks].
www.proz.com/kudoz/919069

Annexe 2 : Itinéraires autorisés - routes départementales. en gras : routes classées à grande circulation. PR : point routier (kilométrique) approximatif ...
www.marne.equipement.gouv.fr/routes/circulation/t_ex/APR_bo...

Route départementale 2204 B, du point routier 10350 au point routier 14000, ... confortement du glissement de terrain à Saulces-Monclin entre les PR (8) ...
www.klekoon.com/boamp/BOAMP_3_Detail.asp?ID_appel=208360

Dans ce cas la faille résidait dans l'absence du PK/PR (Point Kilométrique/Point Routier) sur le PV. Mais attention vous n'avez pas entre les mains le PV ...
www.auto-evasion.com/forums/viewtopic_26121.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.auto-evasion.com ]

Erreurs du remplissage du PV pour excès de vitesse - Prévention ... - [ Translate this page ]
le PK - point kilométrique - ou PR - point routier - ou n° dans la rue, ce qui n'est pas ton cas OU le lieu d'implantation du radar en cas de contrôle par ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section16/sujet289927.htm



Ma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 13:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ... Maybe just "kilometre 123" , "km 456", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 13:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "chainage" as originally suggested, though this might not be obvious to the general public (if they are the readership).

Chainage. A general term for the distance along a road from a fixed reference point (often ...
www.highways.gov.uk/aboutus/1808.aspx

The chainage is usually measured from a fixed point at one end of the road and so it usually increases in one direction of travel and decreases in the other ...
www.highways.gov.uk/aboutus/1231.aspx

from its chainage at km.____ to. km.____ as such all works related to the Project ... construction zones are “Lane Closed”, and “Two Way Traffic” etc. ...
morth.nic.in/o_m2lane_schedule.pdf

The portion of a road or bridge used by vehicles (inclusive of shoulders and ... railway line between chainage 1500 and 1800 (opposite the hospital). ...
rta.nsw.gov.au/constructionmaintenance/downloads/leura-katoomba_ref.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kilometre pointxxxBourth
1Patrouille routière
jlrsnyder


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Patrouille routière


Explanation:
It seems likely that the R stands for Routier. The P could be Patrouille, panneaux, ???

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kilometre point


Explanation:
PR makes me think of PK or "point kilométrique", often rendered as "chainage", especially for construction projects, but probably something more like "mileage", "kilometer marker", etc. for roads.

The following examples suggest that it might be a deformation of "PK". "point routier" maybe?

Sens METZ – NANCY entre les PR 282+050 et 280+100. o. la voie de gauche est neutralisée. o. la circulation s'effectue sur la voie de droite ...
www.meurthe-et-moselle.pref.gouv.fr/administration/publicat...

17h30 - A47 Lorette voie lente neutralisée sens Lyon Saint Etienne. ... 15h50 A47 Bouchon suite à accident à Rive de Gier (PR 12) sens St Etienne Lyon. ...
www.hyrondelle.net/mot.php3?id_mot=68

Route Départementale N° 23 Section comprise entre les PR 25+460 et 25+660 Voies Communales ... Lorsque la Voie Communale N° 5 sera fermée à la circulation, ...
www.mairie-champniers.fr/spip/article.php3?id_article=251

This project has been divided into the following phases: Phase 1: Himeville to the proposed new South African border post near kilometre point 14; ...
www.kzntransport.gov.za/current_feature/jul_06_4.htm

Data Collection Technologies for Road Management
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Kilometre point (eg, 9.29); Kilometre post (eg, 9.29 with equations); Reference point (eg, ... IRI simulates response of ‘Quarter-car’ to road profile ...
www.road-management.info/reports/user/6/05-05-04DataCollect...

These degrees, as in the case of the tripmaster, must match the degrees indicated in the road book at the corresponding kilometre point. ...
www.tower.ie/?section=55&tid=4&fid=54


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 13:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITELY "point routier":

s'effectue sous circulation, sur une voie neutralisée et balisée. ... plaques de PR (Point Routier, anciennement PK, Point Kilométrique); ...
www.cetu.equipement.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/Guide_inspection_fascic...

PR (point routier) - la km (French to Romanian translation ...
(KudoZ) French to Romanian translation of PR: la km [drumuri - Automotive / Cars & Trucks].
www.proz.com/kudoz/919069

Annexe 2 : Itinéraires autorisés - routes départementales. en gras : routes classées à grande circulation. PR : point routier (kilométrique) approximatif ...
www.marne.equipement.gouv.fr/routes/circulation/t_ex/APR_bo...

Route départementale 2204 B, du point routier 10350 au point routier 14000, ... confortement du glissement de terrain à Saulces-Monclin entre les PR (8) ...
www.klekoon.com/boamp/BOAMP_3_Detail.asp?ID_appel=208360

Dans ce cas la faille résidait dans l'absence du PK/PR (Point Kilométrique/Point Routier) sur le PV. Mais attention vous n'avez pas entre les mains le PV ...
www.auto-evasion.com/forums/viewtopic_26121.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.auto-evasion.com ]

Erreurs du remplissage du PV pour excès de vitesse - Prévention ... - [ Translate this page ]
le PK - point kilométrique - ou PR - point routier - ou n° dans la rue, ce qui n'est pas ton cas OU le lieu d'implantation du radar en cas de contrôle par ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section16/sujet289927.htm



Ma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 13:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ... Maybe just "kilometre 123" , "km 456", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 13:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "chainage" as originally suggested, though this might not be obvious to the general public (if they are the readership).

Chainage. A general term for the distance along a road from a fixed reference point (often ...
www.highways.gov.uk/aboutus/1808.aspx

The chainage is usually measured from a fixed point at one end of the road and so it usually increases in one direction of travel and decreases in the other ...
www.highways.gov.uk/aboutus/1231.aspx

from its chainage at km.____ to. km.____ as such all works related to the Project ... construction zones are “Lane Closed”, and “Two Way Traffic” etc. ...
morth.nic.in/o_m2lane_schedule.pdf

The portion of a road or bridge used by vehicles (inclusive of shoulders and ... railway line between chainage 1500 and 1800 (opposite the hospital). ...
rta.nsw.gov.au/constructionmaintenance/downloads/leura-katoomba_ref.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: www.marne.equipement.gouv.fr/routes/circulation/t_ex/APR_bois_ronds_Marne.pdf
26 mins
  -> Snap.

agree  SusanMurray: .... or mile point for the UK. Definitely point routier
1 hr