KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Voie neutralisée

English translation: closed lane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Voie neutralisée
English translation:closed lane
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

11:13 Sep 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Safety Reguulations
French term or phrase: Voie neutralisée
This is from a General Safety Regulations booklet for a road construction project. These entries are in a schedule with the days of the week and the two directions of the road.

PR de début ………. PR de fin ……….
Heure de début ……. Heure de fin …….
Voie neutralisée :………………………………

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
closed lane
Explanation:
In UK English, the usual expression is 'lane closures', 'the east-bound lane was closed to traffic while the potholes were repaired, etc.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2closed lane
Robin Levey
4road blocked
narasimha
3Exempt lane, lane taken out of service
jlrsnyder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed lane


Explanation:
In UK English, the usual expression is 'lane closures', 'the east-bound lane was closed to traffic while the potholes were repaired, etc.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/kent/4661425.stm
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

agree  SusanMurray
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exempt lane, lane taken out of service


Explanation:
Since a lane has directionality, if it has been neutralized it has no direction associated with it, thus no traffic on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-03 13:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for PR, I posted a guess. Maybe it will attract other, better answers.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help on this - I posted another question regarding "PR de debut/fin" - do you have any idea what the PR stands for?


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road blocked


Explanation:
In the cotext that the phrase has been used, it means road block.

As regards PR, it is "park and ride facility". Parc de stationnement aménagé à proximité d'un arrêt de transport public, généralement en dehors de la zone centrale d'une agglomération, et destiné à inciter les automobilistes à y garer leur véhicule pour emprunter ensuite un moyen de transport en commun.
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-04 02:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling of word cotext is CONTEXT.Normally, some roads are blocked when they are being repaired or for other reasons. PR facilitates the persons to take an alternative transport. PR DE DEBUT is BEGGINING OF PR and PR DE FIN is END OF PR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-04 02:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The next two phrases regarding the time at which PR starts and the time at which it ends makes the meaning clear.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88