KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

faire un bouclage sur une erreure nulle

English translation: to make a stop at a null error/to close/stop at a null error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire un bouclage sur une erreure nulle
English translation:to make a stop at a null error/to close/stop at a null error
Entered by: narasimha

07:20 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: faire un bouclage sur une erreure nulle
Unfortunately, I do not have much context. I know that this is about calculating the deformation of metal sheets and strips in a rolling mill.

Des erreures peuvent se produire, non seulement sur les mesures des pression mais aussi dans les caculs et ** ne rien permet de faire un bouclage sur une erreure nulle **.
xxxssp-trans
to make a stop at a null error/to close/stop at a null error
Explanation:
As the context is not clear, thereare lot of alternatives to choose from. Anyway, these are some thoughts.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a bit. Sorry for providing so little context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a feedback to null the error cannot be performedPsilberz
3to make a stop at a null error/to close/stop at a null error
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a feedback to null the error cannot be performed


Explanation:
ou, plus simplement (et plus couramment) : a feedback on the error signal


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4724709.html
Psilberz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make a stop at a null error/to close/stop at a null error


Explanation:
As the context is not clear, thereare lot of alternatives to choose from. Anyway, these are some thoughts.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a bit. Sorry for providing so little context.