KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

appareil à collerette (dudgeonnières)

English translation: flaring tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appareil à collerette (dudgeonnières)
English translation:flaring tool
Entered by: TopBearLondon

12:46 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / refrigeration engineering
French term or phrase: appareil à collerette (dudgeonnières)
appareil à collerette (dudgeonnières)

no other context, but in relation to refrigeration engineering...
Help, please?
Many thanks in advance,
TB
TopBearLondon
flaring tool
Explanation:
from GDT:

appareil à collets n. m.
synonyme(s)
appareil à évaser les collets n. m.
dudgeonnière n. f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 13:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not my specialism but this seems pretty close: collet & collerette both occur in engineering contexts for "flange"
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, a great help!
TB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flaring tool
Martin Cassell
4tube expanderjacqueb
4flaring toolxxxBourth
3device with flared collarsCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flaring tool


Explanation:
from GDT:

appareil à collets n. m.
synonyme(s)
appareil à évaser les collets n. m.
dudgeonnière n. f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 13:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not my specialism but this seems pretty close: collet & collerette both occur in engineering contexts for "flange"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/GDT/Illus_AV/OQLF/FRA/Illus...
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, a great help!
TB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Precisely, only faster
3 mins
  -> :-) thanks, Bourth

agree  Charles Hawtrey
7 mins
  -> thanks Charles, we were all three converging there

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaring tool


Explanation:
Used in plumbing, it is the tool for exanding the end of copper piping to make flanges for bolted connections. First you flare the end (make it conical) be securing it in a holder with a conical hole, and pressing down on the inside of the pipe with a conical insert. Once that is done, you turn the holder over (the other side is flat), clamp it to the pipe just below the now conical section, and hammer the conical section flat.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.diff.fr/im...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-15 13:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed, instead of conical ends, it can form socketed ends for soldering one end of pipe inside another. I've only ever done it the other way, for attaching taps or other fittings to the ends of pipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-15 13:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would have added sth about "flaring tool" from the Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg, but GDT has done the job.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device with flared collars


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom: a dudgeonnière is defined as "a device for shaping out the end of a pipe so as to be of increasing diameter towards the end" (referring to the International Dictionary of Refrigeration).
Or "flared" perhaps. Difficult to do better with no context or complete sentence or anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-15 13:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always wondered what that tool was called... Martin's got it, as has Bourth.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube expander


Explanation:
I've always seen "dudgeonnage" refer to a rolled or cylindrical expansion (as opposed to a "flared" one) as used to create the female end of a tube connection, or to press the end of a boiler tube against the perimeter of the receiving plate.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: agreed [cf Harraps "(tube) to expand; (tubes) to secure by flanging over; "] but dudgeonniere seems clearly to be specifically for flaring
36 mins
  -> Martin, "flaring tools" are used to create conical (trumpet-shaped) compression joints. "Dudgeonnage" is used to expand (and eventually roll) the end of a tube against a receiver plate (i.e., a radiator core).