KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

porte foyère

English translation: hearth door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte foyère
English translation:hearth door
Entered by: TopBearLondon

14:40 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / heating engineering
French term or phrase: porte foyère
Any help with the above term gratefully appreciated.
Many thanks
TB :)

4° appareil domestique qui est doté d’une chambre de combustion entièrement close avec une (des) porte(s) foyère(s) normalement fermée(s), qui fournit de la chaleur par rayonnement et/ou par convection, de manière continue ou intermittente et qui peut fournir de l’eau chaude s’il est équipé d’un échangeur de chaleur.

6° domestic appliance equipped with an entirely enclosed combustion chamber with one of the porte(s) foyère(s) normally closed, which provides heat by radiation and/or by convection, in a continuous or intermittent fashion, and which may supply hot water if equipped with a heat exchanger
TopBearLondon
hearth door
Explanation:
There may well be a more professional term (or even just "door"). A assume we are talking about a something like a wood-burner or a pot-bellied stove, and that this is the door through which logs, dismembered bodies, etc. are fed to the fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-19 15:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every house with a fireplace or wood stove should have an all purpose fire ... Even if the fire does go out, keep the HEARTH DOOR closed until pipe is cool ...
www.foppeinsurance.com/chimney.htm

The HEARTH DOOR 6 of refractory glass forms a spark guard, is provided in ... rapid delivery and positioning and connection in the manner of a wood stove, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4279239.html

fireplace door glass bifold. • pleasant HEARTH DOOR fireplace ... wood stove; • wood burning stove; • barrel stove kit; • barrel stove; • wood stove kit ...
www.nextag.com/Furnishings--a-Fireplace Acc Fuel Type-_-Woo...

The glass in your wood stove DOOR or fireplace gives you a clear view of the fire burining. Category:Doors and Windows. Tuck-Point and Mortar. ...
www.door-fireplace-glass.fireplaceget.com/

This wood stove has a cast iron DOOR.
www.vogelzang.com/vg450elg.htm

Equip the fireplace or wood stove with an integral DOOR(s) or shutters designed to close the fire chamber opening. It must include a complete means for ...
www.mygreathome.com/fix-it_guide/woodstove.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Both answers very helpful.
Many thanks TB :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hearth doorxxxBourth
3Stove/furnace door
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hearth door


Explanation:
There may well be a more professional term (or even just "door"). A assume we are talking about a something like a wood-burner or a pot-bellied stove, and that this is the door through which logs, dismembered bodies, etc. are fed to the fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-19 15:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every house with a fireplace or wood stove should have an all purpose fire ... Even if the fire does go out, keep the HEARTH DOOR closed until pipe is cool ...
www.foppeinsurance.com/chimney.htm

The HEARTH DOOR 6 of refractory glass forms a spark guard, is provided in ... rapid delivery and positioning and connection in the manner of a wood stove, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4279239.html

fireplace door glass bifold. • pleasant HEARTH DOOR fireplace ... wood stove; • wood burning stove; • barrel stove kit; • barrel stove; • wood stove kit ...
www.nextag.com/Furnishings--a-Fireplace Acc Fuel Type-_-Woo...

The glass in your wood stove DOOR or fireplace gives you a clear view of the fire burining. Category:Doors and Windows. Tuck-Point and Mortar. ...
www.door-fireplace-glass.fireplaceget.com/

This wood stove has a cast iron DOOR.
www.vogelzang.com/vg450elg.htm

Equip the fireplace or wood stove with an integral DOOR(s) or shutters designed to close the fire chamber opening. It must include a complete means for ...
www.mygreathome.com/fix-it_guide/woodstove.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Both answers very helpful.
Many thanks TB :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: Absolutely, Bourth !
9 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: I couldn't find anything more complicated than "door"
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stove/furnace door


Explanation:
I agree with the preivous poster who gave 'hearth door'. Stove or furnace is a modification of that suggestion. A hearth seems to me like an open fronted fireplace whereas stove or furnace are more enclosed. We used to have one that we burned wood in and called it a wood burner. original eh? Don't know if that might also be suitable...

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4