KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

peu ou pas abrasif

English translation: low- or zero-abrasivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peu ou pas abrasif
English translation:low- or zero-abrasivity
Entered by: French2English

13:09 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Crushing machine - limestone
French term or phrase: peu ou pas abrasif
installation de concassage, criblage et manutention de calcaire peu ou pas abrasif

I am wondering if someone can help me with the phrasing of this... I've currently got:

'a machine for the crushing, screening and handling of non-abrasive limestone - or limestone with low abrasiveness'

but this sounds very wordy and I can't seem to tidy it up. It's that 'peu abrasif' that's the problem! I have no further context on the actual machine, as there is only one reference to it in a supply contract - but I do know who makes it: Kr%upp Haze%mag. I wonder if there is a more concise, technical term for this sort of machinery?
French2English
United Kingdom
low- or zero-abrasivity
Explanation:
"a machine for crushing low- or zero-abrasivity limestone"

In mineralogical contexts, 'abrasivity' seems to occur quite often (though fewer Googles than 'abrasiveness', but then that's also an everyday term relating to 'the character of being abrasive') — I think it is possibly more appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-07 13:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, my favourite old hobby-horse, I'd get right away from "for the ...ing of sth" and go straight to "for ...ing sth" — that's already 2 words fewer and getting less clumsy by the minute.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
The agreement would appear to say it all. Actually, I had been wondering about 'abrasivity' instead of 'abrasiveness' here...but had forgotten to google it. And, regarding your added note about slashing wordiness...I totally agree...and confess that my suggested translation was still at the 'crushing' stage itself, so thanks for the polishing! Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6low- or zero-abrasivity
Tony M
4little or no abrasive
Antonio Barros
4non-abrasive or less abrasive limestoneKalyani Menon
2abrasive/non-abasive limestone
Jonathan MacKerron
2slighty abrasive or not at all
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abrasive/non-abasive limestone


Explanation:
"non-abasive limestone" gets the odd googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-07 13:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, make that "slightly abrasive limestone/non-abasive limestone"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little or no abrasive


Explanation:
See some examples of the suggestion:
Dr. Hashish predicts that waterjet cuffing with little or no abrasive will appeal to sheet metal processing firms, aircraft and aerospace firms, ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-69711984.html

This is because most dry pet foods are hard but brittle so that the kibble shatters without much resistance and so there is little or no abrasive effect ...
www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/Proceedings/PR05000/PR00052.h...

There is little or no abrasive loss in the Blastrac operation because of the newly designed, exclusive magnetic floor seals. Tenant Concrete Scarifiers ...
www.ctioa.org/reports/fr31.html

One last thing about polishing - I will sometimes finish up with a hand application of Meguiar's #7, which has little or no abrasive compounds in it. ...
www.vtr.org/maintain/polishing-waxing.shtml

defined for the least worn sample showing little or no abrasive wear. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1350630799000163

Example sentence(s):
  • Probably the majority of diaspore pits have little or no abrasive grade that. can be selected in commercial quantities
  • In an alternative CMP method, the polishing pad itself includes an abrasive material, and the added "slurry" may contain little or no abrasive material

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6036586.html
    Reference: http://photobrasive.com/downloads/SandCarvManual.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
0 min
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: no googles for "no abrasive limestone"
3 mins

disagree  Tony M: Would not work in the sentence as it stands, would actually introduce a non-sense; 'little or no' like this would translate 'peu ou aucun'
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
low- or zero-abrasivity


Explanation:
"a machine for crushing low- or zero-abrasivity limestone"

In mineralogical contexts, 'abrasivity' seems to occur quite often (though fewer Googles than 'abrasiveness', but then that's also an everyday term relating to 'the character of being abrasive') — I think it is possibly more appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-07 13:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, my favourite old hobby-horse, I'd get right away from "for the ...ing of sth" and go straight to "for ...ing sth" — that's already 2 words fewer and getting less clumsy by the minute.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
The agreement would appear to say it all. Actually, I had been wondering about 'abrasivity' instead of 'abrasiveness' here...but had forgotten to google it. And, regarding your added note about slashing wordiness...I totally agree...and confess that my suggested translation was still at the 'crushing' stage itself, so thanks for the polishing! Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins
  -> Efharisto, Assimina!

agree  Frank Foley: or perhaps "low or zero abrasion limestone"
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank! That's certainly an idea, though I'm a bit worried it might introduce a different meaning ('limestone that requires little abrading'); what do you think?

agree  Terry Richards: A good translation of the original phrase but *nothing* is completely non-abrasive so that clause is null. Not like the French to include a redundant null clause :)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry! I thought exactly the same, so 'zero' rather sticks in my gizzard; however, I suppose on a scale of stone-crushers and limestone, it could be RELATIVELY un-abrasive! ;-) 'soft' limestone is presumably what they mean...

agree  kironne
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Kironne!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  Kate Hudson: non-abrasive limestone occurs in cleaning and polishing contexts
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate! Yes, believe the term is strcitly relative!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slighty abrasive or not at all


Explanation:
highly puzzled as abrasivity and abrasiveness from my Googling do not seem synonymous at all or at least not convincing (kind one passive and one active etc) To cut a long story short and avoid this pb, would turn something with abrasive and would avoid abrasivity and abrasiveness at all cost as seems so unclear that identical any non- or low abrasive seems wiser to me... but??? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-07 13:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my syntax suggestion is no good, just the message on avoiding the substantive, you'll find the shortest grammar for it (the lesat bad idea being non or only slightly abrasive (I have nothing better in store!)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-abrasive or less abrasive limestone


Explanation:
Tools for cutting hard, dense (less abrasive) materials (such as tile, hard brick, stone or hard-cured concrete) require a softer metal matrix. The softer metal matrix wears faster, replacing worn-out diamonds fast enough for the blade to keep cutting

www.thediamondbladedepot.com/shop/troubleshooting-diamond-b...

In a less hard and non-abrasive rock, for instance a limestone, ... The same TBM has been studied in a softer and considerably less abrasive rock, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L44214517J650756.pdf

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4