KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

couple outil/matière

English translation: tool/workpiece combination


16:27 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / usinage
French term or phrase: couple outil/matière
couple outil/matière (COM)
chinoiseau
English translation:tool/workpiece combination
Explanation:
I'm not sure there is an exact English equivalent for the method described in http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitesse_de_coupe.
The above suggestion gets a few ghits, as does "tool/workpiece pair(ing)", "tool/material combination" and "tool/material pair(ing)".
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tool/workpiece combination
David Goward
4 -1cutting speedJohn Simpson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cutting speed


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutting_speed
See French page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-08 17:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Tool/material couple

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: That is the "vitesse de coupe" in http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitesse_de_coupe, not the COM
29 mins
  -> You are right. Tool/material couple seems to be the one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool/workpiece combination


Explanation:
I'm not sure there is an exact English equivalent for the method described in http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitesse_de_coupe.
The above suggestion gets a few ghits, as does "tool/workpiece pair(ing)", "tool/material combination" and "tool/material pair(ing)".

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thank you