KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

bague de blocage du roulement

English translation: bearing retaining / locking ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague de blocage du roulement
English translation:bearing retaining / locking ring
Entered by: Peter James

23:05 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: bague de blocage du roulement
This part is found in the feeder body of a branch shredder (with rotor mechanism).
Thanks for any light you can shed (not shred!) on this.
Peter James
France
bearing retaining / locking ring
Explanation:
Could be any one of a number of things, but this sounds a likely bet in this sort of general engineering context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bearing retaining ring
narasimha
1 +4bearing retaining / locking ring
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bearing retaining / locking ring


Explanation:
Could be any one of a number of things, but this sounds a likely bet in this sort of general engineering context.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: That's the way I would bet too
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  narasimha: Sorry for the unforeseen error. I agree
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Narasimha! :-)

agree  Charles Hawtrey
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing retaining ring


Explanation:
The bearing is retaining in position by the retaining ring, which is normally threaded and locked in position by a locking washer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-12 06:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bearing is retained not retaining. sorry for the typing error.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88